| Project/Area Number |
20K10712
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | SHUNAN UNIVERSITY (2024) Nagasaki University (2020-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
Ueno Kazumi 周南公立大学, 人間健康科学部, 教授 (40404131)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 治郎 関西医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20380834)
金子 史子 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 講師 (80372704)
橋爪 可織 杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (20338578)
岡村 仁 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (40311419)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 再発がん患者 / ICT / 自己管理支援 / 精神心理的側面 / 再発乳がん患者 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
乳がんの罹患年齢は社会的役割の重要性が増す40代が多く,再発する可能性も他のがんより高い。再発すると長期間の社会生活を営むため,精神的疾患に陥る者も多く(約42%),予防とともにQOLを重視した心理的援助は重要な課題である。 本研究では,再発乳がん患者が自らの精神心理面をマネジメントできるように,医療者からの情報提供・教育やストレングスへのアプローチ,ピアサポートを基盤としたICTを用いた自己管理支援プログラムを開発し,その効果を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a web-based system to support patients with recurrent breast cancer in managing their healthy life both physically and mentally a self-management support program. The contents include Patient-Reported Outcome (PRO) to assess QOL and psychological status, a health diary to record information such as symptoms, diet, and sleeping hours, and peer support for patients to interact with each other. By continuously visualizing their daily lives, symptoms, and QOL, patients are empowered to engage in self-management. Furthermore, the website can serve as a communication tool between patients and healthcare providers. The next step involves conducting an intervention using this system to verify its effectiveness.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
再発乳がん患者は、長期間にわたり社会生活を営むが、身体・心理・社会的に過酷な状況で生活しており、継続的な支援が必要とされる。 今回開発したwebシステムは、日常生活や症状などのセルフケアに必要な情報だけでなく、QOLや心理面のPROを電子的にリアルタイムに医療者(管理者)と情報共有できるため、適切なタイミングで患者への積極的介入に繋がる。また、医療者とも関わることができるため、安心度も高い。患者の心理面への支援やQOLの維持・向上のため、多方面からのアプローチの検討・実践に活用することが可能であり、患者のセルフケア支援に活用されることが期待できる。