Association between sedentary lifestyle and liver cancer development in hepatitis C patients treated with direct-acting antiviral agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KANAOKA MAKI  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50507796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 賢治  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00372798)
木下 由美子  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30432925)
柳田 俊彦  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60295227)
中尾 久子  第一薬科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80164127)
藤田 君支  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80315209)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords肝臓がん / サルコペニア / ライフスタイル / 周術期看護 / 肝細胞がん / 慢性C型肝炎 / 身体活動量
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、直接作用型抗ウイルス薬(DAA)の登場によりHCV排除率は劇的に進展した。しかしその後の肝がん発症には課題が残っている。肝がんの発症要因の1つとしてサルコペニアがある。元々HCVに罹患していた患者は、ウイルス排除後も倦怠感があり、セデンタリーライフスタイル(座位中心の生活)であろうと予測される。しかし、日常生活における身体活動量の実態やサルコペニアとの関連は不明である。そこで本研究は、C型肝炎に対してDAA治療を行う患者を対象に、治療前後において、活動量計を用いて日常生活における身体活動量を調査し、身体活動量の変化およびサルコペニアとの関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was initially planned to examine changes in physical activity and fatigue before and after direct-acting antiviral (DAA) therapy in patients with liver disease caused by hepatitis C virus (HCV). However, the focus was revised to report findings on the preoperative status of patients with liver cancer. We conducted a multifaceted evaluation of physical activity, fatigue, presence of sarcopenia, and physical function in patients with HCV-related hepatocellular carcinoma scheduled for liver resection. Greater fatigue was observed in patients with lower grip strength and lower limb muscle strength, and a significant association with sarcopenia was identified. The findings highlight the necessity of preoperative interventions and provide fundamental data for building comprehensive perioperative support systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、肝臓がんで肝切除を予定する患者を対象に、術前の身体機能、倦怠感、サルコペニアの有無を多面的に評価し、これらの関連性を明らかにした点で学術的意義が高い。従来「安静」が重視されてきた肝疾患患者においても、術前の適切な身体活動や介入の重要性を示すことで、リハビリテーション・栄養・看護を含む周術期支援体制の在り方に新たな視点を提供する。さらに本研究の成果は、術後の合併症予防や再発抑制、QOL維持といった社会的課題の解決にも寄与する可能性があり、高齢化社会におけるがん患者支援の実践的エビデンスとしても意義深い。