| Project/Area Number |
20K10717
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TODA YUMIKO 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60325339)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 宏公 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00825531)
山田 浩雅 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60285236)
牛島 佳代 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10336191)
兒玉 善明 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10909708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 精神看護 / 看護倫理 / アドボカシー / 患者の権利 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
令和2年度:精神科看護師へ「患者の権利」の知識とその看護の意識について面接調査を実施(質的分析)→先行研究、質的研究より自記式質問紙を作成し、全国1,000名に郵送式調査を実施し「患者の権利」の知識と看護への意識を明確にする。 令和3年度:前年度の調査結果より、精神看護CNSとともに、教育プログラム(試案)と評価票(案)を作成する。→その後、プレテストを実施し教育プログラム(案)と評価票を洗練化させる。 令和4年度:精神科病院の2病棟の看護師に教育プログラム(案)を実施し、実施前後の評価票にてデータ収集し効果を測定する。実施状況や評価票の前後の比較を検討し教育プログラム(最終案)を提示する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a training program for psychiatric nurses to protect the "rights of patients". This research is divided into three stages. Stage 1: An interview survey of psychiatric nurses' awareness and practice of "rights of patients" was conducted and analyzed qualitatively. Stage 2: Based on the interview survey, we created a self-reported questionnaire and surveyed 1,500 psychiatric nurses nationwide about their awareness of "patient's rights" and trends in practice. Stage 3: Based on the nationwide survey using questionnaires, a three-time training program was developed. Furthermore, the effectiveness of the training contents was verified by conducting questionnaires and interviews. The training was 90 minutes long and focused on group work. The contents of the training were summarized in a CD-R together with the operation manual and sent to about 180 facilities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「患者の権利」を中心にした精神科看護師への研修プログラムは今まで開発されたことはなく、患者の権利が阻害されやすい精神科看護領域において、最初の研修プログラムである。現在、精神科病院における不祥事が多く顕在化している状況を踏まえると、患者の権利を守り患者を尊重した看護を実践する上で、意義のある研修プログラムである。また、研修で知識を身につけることだけでなく、いかに実践に反映させるかが主眼に置かれた研修内容であるため、実践に反映されやすいと言える。医療者中心の医療・看護から患者中心の医療・看護を推進する原動力となると考えられる。