Development and Validation of a Genetic and Genomic Nursing Education Program Focused on Core Essentials for Oncology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Hiromi  東海大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (80631845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢口 菜穂  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (30336705)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝看護 / がん看護 / がんゲノム / 遺伝医療 / ゲノム医療 / 乳腺婦人科腫瘍 / 教材開発 / 普及理論 / ゲノム看護 / 教育プログラム / 看護実践能力 / スキル育成 / 混合研究法 / イノベーション普及 / 探索的順次デザイン / プログラム開発 / 混合型研究
Outline of Research at the Start
1次調査では,先行研究により開発した「がん遺伝/ゲノム看護実践力の自己評価尺度」による実態調査から教育ニーズを把握する.2次調査では,1次調査の結果と文献調査との統合・経験的検証を図り,がん遺伝/ゲノム看護ミニマムエッセンシャルズを提示する.3次調査では,これらの知見を踏まえ,「がん遺伝/ゲノム看護ミニマムエッセンシャルズに基づく教育プログラム」の開発・検証をし,この受講環境を整備する.これらの実現は,遺伝/ゲノム看護実践力がすべての看護師に必要と唱える米国看護協会の声明を支持し,国民皆保険制度内でのがんゲノム医療体制構築を目指す国内の政策に貢献し得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to select concise educational content for nurses treating patients with breast and gynecological cancers, diseases emblematic of today's clinical cancer genomics. Study A outlined the minimum essentials to explore dissemination strategies for practical educational methods to improve genetic and genomic nursing practices. Study B concentrated on identifying the target population and dissemination strategy to develop and validate the effectiveness of educational techniques. Study C conducted a randomized controlled trial comparing genetic and genomic nursing skills between a group receiving educational leaflets and a control group, with participants from cancer genomics centers nationwide. In conclusion, the study developed an educational program named “What is Genetic and Genomic Nursing?; New Nursing Care for the Prevention, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prognosis of Breast and Gynecological Tumors,” aimed at nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝/ゲノム医療に対応する看護実践を遺伝看護という。がん医療における遺伝看護能力の向上を目指すにあたり、看護師自身による自己研鑽の環境を整える教育支援は重要である。本研究では、遺伝ゲノム看護の存在を知り、看護実践の機能に新たな気付きを得ることができる教育用リーフレットを開発した。遺伝看護実践の導入として活用することが望まれる。