Development of a case study model to promote the propagation and transfer of practical knowledge of Certified Nurse Specialist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki City College of Nursing (2022-2023)
Kawasaki City College of Nursing. (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
ARASHI Hiromi  川崎市立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50439832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 異儀田 はづき  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70601293)
山内 典子  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 臨床講師 (10517436)
寺岡 征太郎  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (30626015)
池田 真理  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (70610210)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords事例研究 / 事例検討 / 専門看護師 / 実践知
Outline of Research at the Start
専門看護師は、多様化した医療ニーズに対応し、看護の質の向上に寄与する高度実践看護師であり、その実践知を言語化し、伝播・継承していくことが求められている。現状では専門看護師の実践の共有には事例検討が広く用いられているが、効果的な方法やモデルについては明確にされていない。
一方で、事例検討を研究的に用い、系統的な方法によって実践知の意味を明らかにし、伝播・継承することを目的とした事例研究が活発化している。しかし、専門看護師に焦点化した研究報告はみられない。
そこで、本研究では、専門看護師の実践知を言語化し、伝播・継承するために有効な事例検討モデルを開発し、検証することを目的として研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop and validate a case study model for verbalizing, propagating, and passing on the practical knowledge of Certified Nurse Specialist.
The case study model to promote the propagation and transmission of practical knowledge of Certified Nurse Specialist consists of the following phases: Phase 1: [Preparation for case study], Phase 2: [Verbalization of nursing intention and practice], Phase 3: [Refinement of expression of nursing meaning and essence], and Phase 4: [Conference presentation]. The points to facilitate each phase were summarized and refined into a model, which was examined through a series of case studies by a group of four Certified Nurse Specialists and one case study expert.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
専門看護師が、本研究により開発したモデルを用いて事例検討を実施し、成果を公表することにより、専門看護師の実践知を言語化し、伝播・継承していくことにより専門看護師の発展に寄与することができる。また、質的研究として発展途上である事例研究方法のプロセスにおいて、事例検討方法のモデルを示すことで専門看護師以外の看護実践者が開催する事例検討の発展にも寄与する可能性がある。