Development of a combined intervention program for defecation dysfunction of elderly colorectal cancer survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionGifu University (2023)
Takarazuka University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hiromi  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (30437131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 喜代次  筑波大学, 体育系, 名誉教授 (50163514)
笹井 浩行  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (60733681)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸がん / 排便機能障害 / 食習慣 / 運動習慣 / 身体活動量 / サバイバー / 排便習慣 / QoL / 生活習慣 / プログラム / 食事 / 運動 / 複合プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国のがん罹患数(2018年)を見ると大腸がんが最も多く、その5年相対生存率が高いうえ、超高齢化と相まって大腸がんサバイバー(以下、サバイバー)が増加している。そのため、高齢サバイバーの日常生活機能の維持やquality of lifeの改善が喫緊の課題である。排便機能障害の緩和には水溶性食物繊維の摂取や骨盤底筋群の収縮力を増強させる運動が有用とされる。しかし、排便機能障害に対して、食習慣改善と運動による生活習慣介入の試みは皆無に近い。そこで本研究は、高齢サバイバーを対象に、排便機能障害の緩和を目指した食習慣改善と運動を中心とした複合介入プログラムを開発し、その有益性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a combined intervention program of exercise and diet to alleviate defecatory dysfunction in individuals living with colorectal cancer, and to evaluate its feasibility, safety, and preliminary efficacy. A survey was conducted on exercise habits, dietary habits, and Quality of Life (QoL) among 211 adult postoperative outpatients at three facilities using a questionnaire. Physical activity was assessed using the Global Physical Activity Questionnaire (GPAQ ver.2) and an accelerometer. Preliminary survey results indicated that exercise was not associated with defecatory dysfunction. However, engaging in more than 150 minutes of physical activity per week and more than 30 minutes of recreational physical activity per week were expected to improve physical function and QoL. Additionally, consuming dietary fiber more than four times a week was associated with frequent stools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、米国臨床腫瘍学会が推奨する週150分以上の運動実践を遵守している対象者は、僅か36%であることがわかった。運動と排便機能障害との関連はなかったが、週150分以上の身体活動や週30分以上の余暇時間の身体活動は、対象者の身体機能とQoLを改善した。また、食習慣を改善することにより、排便機能障害を緩和することが期待できる。これらから、排便機能障害を緩和することを目的とした運動と食事への介入を組み合わせた複合プログラムの開発は、大腸がんと共に生きる人のQoLの維持・向上に寄与すると考えられ、社会的な意義がある。