Development of support programs to promote comfort for cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kinsho Takami  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (00335861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野嶋 佐由美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (00172792)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / コンフォート / 支援プログラム / 情報ニーズ / 健康 / QOL / がん患者 / comfort / Comfort / cancer patient / information need
Outline of Research at the Start
がんを知りがんの克服を目指して、尊厳を持って安心して暮らすことは、がん患者の課題であるが、相談支援・情報提供が情報ニーズに応じて行われていない。がん患者は、病院受診時や患者会で出会った人に話を聴いてもらうことでつらさを楽にしているとともに、療養生活で自分に役立つ正確な情報を得ている。こうした機会を活かすため、つらさを楽にして生活の質を高める支援プログラムが必要である。申請者らは、人間のコンフォートが生活のなかで主体的に心地よさを実感している状態であり、コンフォートと健康関連QOLに関連があることを実証した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study first identified the information needs, comfort, and health status of people with cancer. The question with the highest mean for information needs for living with the disease was "Information I can get by talking with people who have gone through treatment," and the standard deviation was low, indicating that this is an information need that many people have. We received a proposal for a program that would allow participants to talk to each other, organize their own situation, and get the information they need.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間のコンフォート尺度の合計得点と下位尺度の【つながりを感じている】、【楽しい】、【平穏無事である】、【くつろいでいる】、【心地よく運動している】、は、がんを持つ患者の方が一般の人よりも高く有意差が認められた。こうした心地よい状態を実感できるよう、語り合い、リラックスや心地よい運動を設けるプログラム試案を得た。全国のがん患者会でのプログラム作成における示唆の一助となると考えられる。