Development of practice guidelines for home visiting nurses for patients who are eligible for outpatient Medical Treatment and Supervision Act (MTSA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Jun  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50382320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 順三  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50159555)
升田 茂章  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80453223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsMedical Observation Act / home visiting nurse / Outpatient treatment / community nursing / forensic nursing / 医療観察法 / 通院処遇 / 訪問看護 / 看護師支援 / 経営戦略 / 組織管理 / 看護実践
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者の先行研究により訪問看護師が通院処遇対象者を支援する上で、様々な困難な課題があると明らかになったが、訪問看護師を支援する手立てについての研究は未だなされていない。そこで、本研究ではこれらの看護師が抱く医療観察法の困難な課題や対象者支援において、専門知識を有する看護師がどのように工夫をして看護実践を行っているか、その看護実践内容を質的研究方法で明らかにする。次に明らかになった看護実践内容をデルファイ法により妥当性を検証し、看護実践指針を作成する。看護実践指針は、通院処遇対象者の訪問看護における看護実践を補うためのマニュアルや教育的資料としての活用ができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop nursing practice guidelines for home visit nursing for patients receiving outpatient Medical Treatment and Supervision Act (MTSA). In order to resolve the issues that visiting nurses who receive outpatient MTSA have in their nursing practice, which were revealed in the Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research (15K15919), a qualitative study was conducted to clarify the practices of nurses who are well versed in home visit nursing under the MTSA. The nursing practice items that were revealed were verified using the Delphi method, and ultimately 42 nursing practice items were identified and created as nursing practice guidelines.
The Challenging Exploratory Research (15K15919) also revealed the difficulties faced by managers who run home visit nursing under the MTSA. In order to resolve these difficulties, management strategies were clarified for visiting nurse station managers who are well versed in the Medical Observation Act.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における司法精神看護、とりわけ地域において医療観察法通院処遇対象者を支援する看護師に対する研究は、現時点で極めて限られている。本研究では、通院処遇における訪問看護の看護実践指針を開発することにより、対象者支援に関わる看護師が直面する多くの課題に対する具体的な支援資料を提示した点に意義がある。医療観察法の基本的な目的は、対象者が再び他害行為に及ぶことなく、円滑に社会復帰を果たすことであり、本指針はその目的達成に向けて看護師の実践を支援しうるものである。したがって、本研究は、対象者の再犯防止および社会復帰の促進に資するという点において、社会的にも重要な意義を有すると考えられる。