Changes in autonomic nervous system activity of patient families receiving animal-assisted therapy with terminally ill patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionJapan University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kumasaka Takayuki  日本保健医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 教授 (80347385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 博子  日本医療科学大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 講師 (30794705)
山村 健介  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90272822)
工藤 久美子  日本保健医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 講師 (50843992)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords終末期患者 / 動物介在療法 / 動物介在療法体験 / 患者家族 / 動物介在による影響 / 動物介在による効果 / 自律神経活動の変化 / 患者家族の体験 / QOLの維持・向上
Outline of Research at the Start
海外では動物介在療法が普及しており、その効果は数多く報告されている。しかしながら、終末期患者への報告はなく、ましてやその家族への効果の報告はない。日本では動物介在療法は、実施すらされていないことから、日本でも普及させる価値がある。
この研究の先行研究は現在行われており、患者に心電図による自律神経活動評価と、唾液コルチゾールの測定を行い、生理学的評価から自律神経活動の変化とストレス変化を調査している。
今回、患者家族に注目し、患者同様の効果が得られるかを調査する。この研究によって効果が得られれば、終末期患者のみならず、その家族のQOLの維持・向上が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For two of three years, surveys at the clinic could not be conducted due to Covid-19.
A total of 32 family members were surveyed. The intervention group consisted of 18 participants, while the non-intervention group consisted of 14 participants, with 5 males and 27 females. Results were calculated based on 59 occasions. Average values for pulse rate, salivary amylase, VAS scale, and electrocardiogram were obtained and compared before and after the intervention. For VAS, the values were higher after the intervention and significant differences were observed, suggesting that some positive effects were obtained through the animal intervention. Although no significant differences were found in this survey apart from the scale, the post-intervention values showed positive effects compared to pre-intervention values. Therefore, further research will be pursued to investigate the effects that animals have on patient families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物と触れ合った患者の家族に、気分の変化の改善、心電図のR-R間隔の変化と唾液アミラーゼ値にAAT実施前後で改善を予測し、研究を行なった。気分の変化については、介入後の数値が高く、有意差が見られたことから、動物の介入で何らかのプラスの効果が得られたと考えられた。気分以外は有意差は見られなかったが、介入前より介入後の数値がプラスの効果を示していたことから、今後も追及していくことで、気分の変化、自律神経の変化、ストレス変化、バイタルサインから、動物介在療法の有効性が明らかとなると考えられ、終末期における患者の家族に対して特定した代替療法の1つとして確立できる。