Development of a Care Program to Promote Stress Coping in Families of Elderly Non-Cancer Patients in the End-of-Life Stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University (2023-2024)
University of Human Environments (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kato Akiko  金城学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30553234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 純子  大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 教授 (50413422)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords家族ケア / 終末期非がん患者 / 高齢者患者 / 終末期ケア / 非がん高齢者 / ストレス・コーピング / ケアプログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
終末期にある非がん(心不全や呼吸器疾患など)の高齢患者の家族は、患者の療養生活において、身体的・精神的疲労、介護負担の増大、自身の健康問題への不安や患者の意思決定に関わる負担など様々なストレスを体験している。非がん患者は、長期的な経過をたどることが多いため、家族にとってこれらのストレスはより深刻な問題となる。本研究では、終末期非がん高齢患者の家族のストレス・コーピングの特徴や、看護師による家族のストレス・コーピングを促すケアについて明らかにするへのことを目的とした調査をもとに、終末期非がん高齢患者の家族のストレス・コーピングを促すケアプログラムを開発し有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the characteristics of stress and coping experienced by families of terminally ill elderly non-cancer patients, as well as to identify nursing care practices that support and enhance their coping. Due to difficulties in conducting field research caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, a review of relevant literature was first conducted. The findings suggest that families of non-cancer elderly patients may experience unique forms of stress and coping, and that current support to promote their coping is insufficient. Going forward, interviews with nurses will be conducted to explore more specific and practical methods of family support, with the goal of contributing to the improvement of quality of life (QOL) for both terminally ill non-cancer patients and their families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、終末期にある非がん高齢患者の家族が抱えるストレスとコーピングを明らかにするとともに、看護師による家族のストレス・コーピングを促すケアの実際を踏まえ、有効なケアプログラムを開発することを目的とした。学術的には、看護学領域における家族支援の知見を得ることに意義がある。社会的には、今後増加が見込まれる非がん終末期患者の家族への支援体制を強化し、ケアの質向上や遺族ケアに役立てられる可能性がある点で意義がある。