Developing Nursing Care Guidelines to Focused on Embodiment for People with Parkinson's Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Chisono  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (90376202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田所 良之  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50372355)
田中 貴大  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60866721)
河井 伸子  大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 教授 (50342233)
瀬戸 奈津子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60512069)
村内 千代  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00824278)
清水 安子  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50252705)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 身体性 / 看護援助指針 / ガイドライン / 看護実践 / 対象理解 / 神経難病 / 看護学 / ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病患者は、様々な症状や治療薬の副作用で、調子の良い時と悪い時が存在し、それらの症状や進行の程度は数値で判断できないという特徴がある。看護師は患者のもつ身体感覚を共有する力と客観的な観察力に頼るしかない。そこで、看護師のアセスメント力を強化し包括的な患者理解を目指すため「パーキンソン病患者の身体性を意識した看護援助指針」を作成し、臨床看護師の実践を通して、看護援助指針の開発と検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to verify the 'Nursing care guidelines focused on embodiment for people with Parkinson’s disease', developed based on previous research (Ohara, 2017), in clinical practice. The study involved eight nurses who care for people with PD. The interviews covered the nurses' approach to care in practice situations, as well as their questions and opinions about the guidelines. The data were categorised according to effectiveness, practicality, and issues in utilisation, and analysed using qualitative inductive analysis.
In terms of effectiveness, the study revealed content related to changes in nursing care. In terms of practicality, the study revealed ways in which nurses could expand their thinking and practice. Regarding issues in utilisation, data were obtained on how to make the guidelines easier to understand and use.
The results suggest that nurses have an opportunity to reflect on their own practice, enabling them to provide higher-quality nursing care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「パーキンソン病患者の身体性を意識した看護援助指針」を活用することで、看護師が自身の実践を振り返る機会となったり、新たな視点をもちながら患者を捉え実践を変化させたりと、看護師の実践力のポジティブな変化が認められたことの意義は大きい。また、他の看護師への教育的視点や多職種と協働する視点にも応用可能であることが明らかとなり、看護師個人だけではなく、チーム全体としての力を発揮できるツールにもなり得ることが示唆された。