Development of a long -term follow up program to promote consultation behavior among women with pre-existing gestational diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Sahara Tamae  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (50335824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 敬次郎  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20192958)
谷 洋江  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60253233)
板東 恭子  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (50869708)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊娠糖尿病 / 妊娠糖尿病既往女性 / 受診行動 / 血糖管理 / 子育て期 / フォローアッププログラム / 血糖検査 / フォローアップ / 体重コントロール / 体重コンロトール / 長期フォローアップ / 子育て / 2型糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
GDM既往女性の出産後の長期フォローアップについては、定期的な受診システムが整っておらず、ドロップアウト事例も多いことが指摘されている(平松,2013)。将来の母体糖尿病児や2型糖尿病人口を減少させるためにGDM既往女性への受診行動促進への支援は喫緊の課題である。支援においては産後特有の心身の変化や育児期であるという特徴を踏まえた内容が重要である。そこで、本研究課題は、GDM既往女性の血糖管理のための受診行動を促進する因子、阻害する因子を明らかにし、子育て期の生活に根ざした、誰でも、どこにいても受けられる受診行動促進のための長期フォローアッププログラムを開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A four-stage study was conducted to identify factors that promote examination behavior among women with GDM: literature review, quantitative survey, qualitative survey, and prototype follow-up program. This study was approved by the Ethical Review Committee of Tokushima Bunri University (Approval No. R3-3). For the qualitative survey, two women with previous GDM were interviewed about the specific details of their medical treatment and factors that prevented them from receiving medical examinations. As a result, a draft outline of a program to promote medical checkups was developed. This will be used to create a program in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GDM既往女性の受診行動が妨げられている要因が明らかにし、受診行動促進に向けてのプログラムの骨子が作成できた。今後はこの内容をもとにプログラムを試作していきたい。これらが明らかになることで、特に子育て期のGDM既往女性の受診を促すことができ、ひいてはⅡ型糖尿病に移行する時期を遅らせることに繋がっていくと考えられた。
今回はコロナ感染時期と一致したためインタビュー調査が進まなかった、。期間延長をしたが特段の変化がなく、具体的なプログラム作成まで到達できなかった。具体的なプログラムの内容に踏み込んだ研究を今後も進めていきたいと考えている。