Development of a Predictive Model for Self-Extubation in the ICU Using Image Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Umeda Aya  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 講師 (00734013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 竜哉  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, センター病院, ICU・CCU・HCU管理室医長 (30419634)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords予定外抜去 / ICU / 身体抑制 / 動作解析 / AI / 自己抜去 / 抑制 / 動画解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ICUの患者は重症であるため、気管挿管やドレーン類など生命に直結するチューブ類を挿入されていることが多い。患者は常に興奮したり、チューブを自己抜去したりする状況ではないが、いつ自己抜去するか予測できないため、長時間、身体抑制を行なっている現状がある。そこで、本研究は、動画解析によりチューブ自己抜去予測モデルを開発することを目的とし、以下のように研究を進めていく。(1) 患者はどのような状況でチューブを自己抜去するのか、自己抜去前には予兆動作があるのかを明らかにする。(2) 作成したモデルで、チューブ自己抜去の検知と予測がどの程度可能かを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a posture estimation model, we were able to obtain three-dimensional coordinates from images of self-extubation, albeit only in cases where conditions such as image brightness and relative distance from the camera were favorable. From there, we derived changes in distances of specific body parts as time-series data. In other words, potential for distinguishing between self-extrusion and attempted actions was suggested. Thus, while detection of self-extrusion in a backward direction was achieved, insufficient availability of similar-condition videos precluded consideration of precursor actions. Continuing to elucidate self-extrusion under various conditions, we aim to establish a generalized prediction method for extrusion actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のデータとなる、ICUで臥床している患者が自己抜去する動画を取得することが、今回非常に困難であったが、適切なプロセスを踏み、貴重なデータが得られたことは今後に向けて大きな収穫となった。 本研究は、通常業務として使われている監視カメラの、リアルタイムで活用された後は消去されている動画を用い、新たな見地を得ようとした取り組みであった。少子高齢社会により今後さらに看護の人手不足が予測されている。研究のさらなる積み重ねにより、ICU患者の身体抑制ゼロを目指し、患者のQOLの向上、看護師の補助、負担軽減につながると考える。