| Project/Area Number |
20K10759
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Seisen Jogakuin College (2024) Niigata College of Nursing (2020-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石岡 幸恵 新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30405055)
石田 和子 新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30586079)
相澤 達也 新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90794412)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 分子標的薬 / 皮膚障害 / がん看護 / 症状マネジメント / 分子標的薬治療 / 生活支援モデル / 分子標的治療薬 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、「分子標的薬治療による皮膚障害に対する生活支援マネジメントモデルの開発」である。分子標的薬治療は殺細胞性抗がん薬では経験しないような副作用が出現することもあり、患者は治療効果を期待しつつも副作用症状の出現に不安や悩みを抱えている。副作用症状の中でも患者の生活を大きく脅かしているのが皮膚障害である。発疹や皮膚の乾燥、爪周囲炎など、症状は多岐にわたり日々のケアは欠かせない。皮膚障害の悪化はQOL(Quality of Life)の低下につながり生活を大きく脅かすことになる。 以上の状況を踏まえ、皮膚障害に対するセルフマネジメントモデルを開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a lifestyle support management model for skin disorders caused by molecular targeted drug therapy. Prior to developing the model, a survey was conducted to clarify the experiences of cancer patients with skin disorders caused by molecular targeted drug therapy regarding symptom management. With the consent of the subjects, data obtained through interviews was content analyzed. The results revealed experiences such as [skin symptoms on the hands and feet, face, head, abdomen, and back], [treatment by applying medicine, gloves, and taping], [difficulty in performing tasks using hands and fingers], [impact of work due to symptoms on hands and feet], [not knowing the extent of symptoms], and [trying to manage it as it is]. The development of a lifestyle support management model has become an ongoing challenge.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、分子標的薬治療による特徴的な有害事象の皮膚障害を有しているがん患者の症状マネジメントに関する体験を明らかにしたことである。皮膚障害は多種多様でかつ高頻度である。ざ瘡様皮疹、皮膚乾燥、爪囲炎等の症状は、生命を脅かすほどの影響はないが、患者自身による症状マネジメントが求められている。 日常生活で体験している症状マネジメントを明らかにし、安全、安楽な生活ができるような支援を見出すことにおいて、社会的意義があると言える