| Project/Area Number |
20K10763
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2021-2023) Wakayama Medical University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
BUYO MOMOKO 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00290487)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山岡 由実 大阪医科薬科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00326307)
明神 哲也 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00521428)
有光 興記 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10341182)
池田 敬子 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (60331807)
川崎 絵里香 京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 助教 (40580543)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | PICS-F / PICS / ポジティブ心理学 / セルフコンパッション / 惨事ストレス / 家族看護 / ICT / アプリケーション / ICUサバイバー / マインドフルネス / ポジティブ心理学的 / PPI / PTSD |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,Post Intensive Care Syndrome-Family(PICS-F)の精神的諸問題に対するセルフ・コンパッション介入の効果を検証することである.介入ツールはWeb版を作成し,対象者が自宅で自由にアクセスできる手法である.研究対象は,救急搬送された74歳までのICU入室患者の家族100名を目標とし,多施設共同研究とする.介入前後の心理学的指標については,日本語版日本版主観的幸福感,セルフ・コンパッション尺度,PTSD評価尺度(IES-R),BDI(ベック抑うつ質問票)の質問紙を用い,開始時、退院前,退院後約1か月後,退院後約3か月後の計4回実施し,検証する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the effects of a self-compassion intervention as a positive psychological approach to address the mental health issues of families of ICU patients. Due to the impact of COVID-19 from the 2020 to 2023 fiscal years, our focus was primarily on: 1) a literature review, 2) consideration of interventions based on the literature review, and 3) development of an application. Additionally, as a pilot study, we assessed the validity of the application with nursing students. The intervention group participated in four different programs, each lasting two weeks, for a total of eight weeks. The evaluation scales used were the CES-D, PANAS, SCS-J, and SWLS. In the intervention group, improvements in well-being and reductions in depressive mood were observed at the end of the intervention and one month after the intervention.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PICSは生存しているICU患者のみで発生する一方、PICS-Fは生存者および非生存者の家族で発生することがあり、家族における長期的な影響は心理的、社会的な要因などがある。PICS-Fには不安障害、うつ病、急性ストレス反応、睡眠障害、心的外傷後ストレス障害などがあり、長期間複雑な悲しみに苦しむ可能性があるといわれている(集中治療医学会)。本研究で構築した介入内容は、マインドフルネスや感謝への介入などであり、肯定的な価値観システムへのアプローチであり侵襲的なものではない。またアプリケーションを用いた介入であり、対象者が個人で取り組むことができるという利点があり、対象の苦痛を軽減するものと考える。