| Project/Area Number |
20K10773
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University (2021-2024) University of Human Environments (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Saeko 愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40759544)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 詳子 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (60212669)
大石 ふみ子 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10276876)
佐藤 一樹 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (60583789)
福田 博美 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90299644)
加藤 亜妃子 人間環境大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30553234)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 前立腺がん治療 / 性機能障害 / セクシュアリティ / 看護 / 情報提供 / 質的研究 / 患者の体験 / ケアニーズ / 情報に関するニーズ / 患者のニーズ / 情報提供ツール / 看護実践 / 質的内容分析 / 量的分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
前立腺がん治療は性機能障害を高率に発生させ、患者は自分らしさのイメージやパートナーとの人間関係に変化が生じ苦悩を抱えている。しかし、性機能障害に対する標準化された看護が存在しないため、表面化されにくい性の苦悩は意識されにくく支援は不足している。 本研究では、前立腺がん治療に伴う性機能障害にまつわる体験とケアニードを治療ごとに詳細に調査し、結果に基づき前立腺がん治療に伴う性機能障害を支える患者と家族のための情報提供ツールを作成する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted interviews with 44 prostate cancer patients toInterviews with 44 prostate cancer patients revealed diverse experiences of treatment-related sexual dysfunction. These included conflict over preserving sexual function during treatment decisions, loss of values, uncertainty about recovery, relief when adverse effects were minimal, and eventual acceptance and adaptation. Both common and treatment-specific experiences were identified. Unlike international reports, patients did not mention using erectile aids or medications to maintain intimacy. Care needs analysis highlighted the importance of empathic healthcare providers, individualized professional support, peer exchange opportunities, and especially, improved information. Patients struggled to understand how treatment would affect sexual function and lacked guidance on coping strategies. These findings underscore the need for accessible, accurate information to support patients and their families.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、前立腺がん治療に伴う性機能障害に関する患者の体験とケアニーズを、国内最大規模のインタビュー調査により明らかにした日本初の取り組みであり、学術的意義は極めて高い。得られた質的知見は、性に関する看護支援の理論的枠組みの構築に貢献するとともに、今後の量的研究や介入研究の展開を促す基盤となる。また、情報提供ツールの開発や支援体制の整備を通じて、患者および家族が性機能障害と向き合い、前向きに生活を再構築する一助となる実践的意義も有している。さらに、本研究で得られた成果は、文化的背景を共有するアジア諸国における看護実践や支援モデルの構築にも応用可能であり、国際的にも波及効果が期待される。