Project/Area Number |
20K10775
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science (2021-2022) Graduate School of Health Care Science, Jikei Institute (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石松 一真 滋慶医療科学大学, 医療管理学研究科, 教授 (30399505)
大野 ゆう子 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (60183026)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 患者急変 / 院内迅速対応システム / 気づき / 看護ケア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
入院患者の急変に素早く気づき専門のシステムにのせることが突然死を防ぐには重要である。看護師からの専門対応チーム(Rapid Response Team, RRT)の出動要請は増えつつあるが、急変からRRT要請までの時間は未だ長く、従来の取り組みだけでは限界がある。本研究では、RRTの迅速な要請を妨げている「障壁」を解明するために、患者急変への気づきからRRT要請までの行動プロセスとその背後にある認知プロセスを検討する。とくに、診療録から抽出した行動プロセスに、実際の行動に影響を及ぼす認知プロセスの視点を加え、統合的に検討することにより、別々の検討では明らかにできなかった「障壁」の原因を解明し、組織的な対応策の開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recognizing promptly the deterioration of ward patients and promptly transferring them onto specialized systems is crucial to prevent unexpected death.The implementation of proactive rounds conducted by the Rapid Response Team (RRT) within the ward has resulted in an escalation of RRT calls from the nursing staff in response to patient deterioration.However, the time taken to activate the RRS after meeting the RRT calling criteria still remains lengthy, indicating the limitations of our conventional approaches. We examined the nurses’ behavior process, extracted from medical records, regarding the sequence of events from the recognition of patient deterioration to the RRT calls, with the inclusion of a cognitive process perspective, in order to elucidate the "barriers" to RRT activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、RRSの迅速な起動を妨げる「障壁」について、実際の行動プロセスだけでなく、組織との相互作用により影響をうける認知プロセス、組織管理データによる知見を加え複合的に検討する。このような多面的検討は、医療安全の問題解決手法であるレジリエンス・エンジニアリングの理念に合致する。本研究により、「障壁」克服に向けたシステム改善のための現実的で優れた備えを提案し、RRSの迅速な起動を目指すことで、患者アウトカムの改善への寄与が期待できる。