Development of an outpatient lifestyle support program to facilitate the transition to postoperative life for families of total laryngectomy patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka International University of Health and Welfare (2021-2023)
International University of Health and Welfare (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Yoko  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70469386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩永 和代  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40461537)
小竹 久実子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90320639)
浦 綾子  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00526519)
宮林 郁子  清泉女学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40294334)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords喉頭摘出術後 / 家族 / 生活支援 / 外来看護 / 喉頭摘出者 / 喉頭全摘出者 / 生活支援プログラム / 外来
Outline of Research at the Start
喉頭全摘出者と家族は、喉頭全摘出後は、コミュニケーション障害、嚥下障害、嗅覚・味覚の喪失、入浴時の溺死の不安や恐怖、努責困難による便秘など、生命維持機能の喪失と社会生活機能の喪失を経験しながらも新たな生活を獲得し、QOLの回復を促進することを目指すことが重要である。現在、長期間にわたりQOLが低下し回復遅延が生じていることが課題であることが明らかとなった。QOLの改善には、家族のサポートも重要となるが、外来では看護師による適切な看護介入が十分行われていない可能性がある。よって、外来における生活支援プログラムを開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to clarify the challenges and coping behaviors faced by the families of patients who have had a total laryngectomy and the nursing interventions of ward and outpatient nurses during the first year after surgery, and to develop a life support program in an outpatient setting. As the first step, an interview survey was conducted with family members of patients who had undergone total laryngectomy. As a result, it became clear that the family members were suffering from "anguish of not being able to communicate vocally," "pain of just watching over the patient," and "loneliness of not having anyone to talk to. Although many of the family members spoke of the anguish they were facing, they also spoke of the joy of being able to talk, the recognition of their role as a family member, relief at living independently, and a sense of security in being a "source of comfort. The COVID-19 pandemic made it difficult to conduct this study, and the program was not developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外来での生活支援プログラムの開発までには至らなかったが、喉頭全摘出術後1年半経過しても患者の家族は、苦悩をしながら生活していることが明らかとなった。患者自身が辛いことを家族が見守るしかない現状や相談できる相手がいないことは、新たな知見であり看護介入や社会的支援が必要であると考える。喉頭摘出者が参加する患者会に家族が参加することはほとんどない。乳がんや小児がん患者の家族の会は存在するが、喉頭摘出術後患者の家族の会は存在しない。そのため、外来での家族支援の必要性が重要であることが示唆された。