Development of a Group-Based Intervention Program to Facilitate Recovery from the Physiological and Psychological Effects Experienced by Disaster Survivors After Leaving Temporary Housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ogata Hiroshi  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (20782692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 智之  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (70586320)
木村 涼平  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00742264)
増満 誠  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10381188)
森 雄太  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (10783798)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords自然災害 / 長期的影響 / メンタルヘルス / 脳活動 / NIRS / 自律神経系活性 / 集団プログラム / 脳機能活動 / 認知行動療法 / メンタルへルス / 光トポグラフィ / 回復阻害要因 / 被災者 / 光トポグラフィ技術(NIRS) / 看護学生 / 自律神経系活性心拍変動 / 心拍変動 / 災害被災者 / 生活再建期 / 生理学・心理社会学的影響 / 集団認知行動療法 / プログラム開発
Outline of Research at the Start
自然災害によって被災者は、仮設住宅を退去後も生活環境の変化によるストレスや、それまでの支援が途切れることで精神的不調に陥ることが報告されており、その対策は急務である。そこで本研究では、仮設住宅退去後の生活再建期にある被災者に対して、災害による長期ストレスが心身に与える影響と心理的回復の阻害要因を生理学的・心理社会学的側面から分析する。さらに、被災者のリカバリーを促す視点から、看護師または保健師が実践可能な認知行動療法を活用した集団自立支援プログラムの開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze the effects of long-term stress on the mental and physical health of disaster victims who are in the process of rebuilding their lives after leaving temporary housing and the factors that inhibit psychological recovery, and to develop a group self-reliance support program to promote recovery of the disaster victims. Throughout the study period, we were unable to develop the program due to the long period of time required to hold researchers' meetings and refrain from research activities due to the spread of the infection, and the difficulty of coordinating with the affected local governments. However, continuous observation of subjective and objective indicators indicated the need for early detection of abnormalities, prediction of possible future illnesses, and preventive intervention using cognitive behavioral therapy and other methods in daily life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然災害における長期ストレスの生理学的影響については、前頭前野や帯状回における脳活動低下や自律神経系機能低下による自律神経症状を引き起こすことが知られている。しかし、災害における生理的影響についての長期的影響の調査ほとんどみられない。被災者のリカバリーを阻害している要因と脳活動及び自律神経系の活性について科学的に調査・分析し、長期的なメンタル不全をいかに防止するか、自立支援につなげるための方策を検討することは、災害大国である我が国において非常に重要である。