A diabetes foot ulcer prevention support system: The development of the risk state detection function and inspection of the usefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Oe Makoto  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60389939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須釜 淳子  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (00203307)
森 武俊  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任教授 (20272586)
真田 弘美  石川県立看護大学, その他部局等(外), 教授 (50143920)
野口 博史  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50431797)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサーモグラフィ / 糖尿病足潰瘍 / セルフモニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
研究目的は申請者らが開発してきたサーモグラフィを用いた糖尿病足潰瘍予防支援システムに足潰瘍のハイリスク状態の検出機能を付加し、その有用性を示すとともに、アジア諸国への適用について検討することである。本システムの特徴はサーモグラフィを用いて糖尿病足潰瘍のリスクを視覚化でき、セルフケアの動機付けとなる、通信システムを用いることで遠隔地からでも専門家による助言を受けることができるという2点である。本システムにより、頻回の受診が困難な壮年期の糖尿病患者、専門病院への受診が困難な在宅患者、さらに糖尿病患者数が増加し、医療資源の不足が課題となっているアジア諸国の糖尿病足潰瘍予防に貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to add a function to detect high-risk conditions of foot ulcers to a preventive support system for diabetic foot ulcers using thermography, and to examine its usefulness.
We investigated the ease of use of the improved device with 10 healthy people, and it was 7.5 out of 10 points. In the home environment, we obtained the same plantar thermography pattern as the previous research conducted in the hospital, suggesting the feasibility of this device in the home environment. We created an algorithm to identify local skin temperature rises on thermographic images using the segmentation method, and as a result of examining 64 images of healthy volunteer's data, including 4 images of skin temperature rises, it was able to identify 3 images. In the future, it is necessary to verify the function of detecting high-risk conditions for foot ulcers using clinical images of foot ulcers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍化の指標となるサーモグラフィを用いて、自身の足底の皮膚温を観察できるデバイスを改良し、そのユーザビリティと家庭環境における実現可能性を示したことは、サーモグラフィを用いた糖尿病足潰瘍予防支援システムを完成させるステップとなる。今後、臨床での検証を行い、システムが完成すれば、特に仕事などで忙しく頻回の受診が困難な壮年期の糖尿病患者、専門病院への受診が困難な在宅医療を受けている高齢の糖尿病患者、将来的には、糖尿病患者数が増加しているアジア諸国の糖尿病足潰瘍予防に貢献することが期待される。