Can salivary biomarkers be a new predictor of postoperative delirium?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUKE Megumi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (10447740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 有子  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (30419410)
瀬戸 達一郎  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70362118)
中村 敏範  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (80755091)
篠山 大明  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (90447764)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords術後せん妄 / 唾液アミラーゼ / 心臓血管手術 / 唾液中バイオマーカー / ストレス / 心臓血管外科手術 / 唾液バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
「心臓血管外科手術の術後せん妄について、新しい予測因子を検討する」
術後せん妄は患者の生命予後悪化をもたらす。特に心臓大血管手術では、疾患や手術手技の特性から、他手術に比べ術後せん妄の頻度が高い。高齢社会で患者が増加し、医療費増大という社会問題にも影響する術後せん妄の予防、対策は急務である。心臓血管疾患とストレスの関係に着目し、簡便に測定できる唾液中バイオマーカーで心臓血管手術術前のストレスの評価を行い、術後せん妄との関連を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postoperative delirium is common in cardiovascular surgery. In addition, cardiovascular disease is often complicated by depression and anxiety symptoms, and it is presumed that anxiety and stress are more likely to occur. In order to investigate the relationship between postoperative delirium and preoperative stress, salivary amylase was measured preoperatively and anxiety was assessed using GAD7.
17 of the 43 patients who consented to the study had postoperative delirium. 19 of the 43 patients who tested with GAD7 had preoperative anxiety. 20 of the 40 patients whom amylase measurement was available were judged to be stressed by preoperative salivary amylase.Statistical analyses were performed on these and other factors, but no significant association was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術後せん妄は患者の生命予後を悪化する。心臓血管手術では術後せん妄の頻度が高く、高齢社会で患者が増え、医療費増大という社会問題にも影響する術後せん妄は予防、対策が急務である。本研究では心臓血管疾患とストレスの関係という精神的要因に着目し、唾液バイオマーカーで術前のストレス評価を行い、術後せん妄との関連を解明できれば、これまでの身体的要因を中心とした研究と異なり、新たな発見が得られるはずだった。今回調べた因子で新たな発見はなかったが、術前患者の多くが抱える不安やストレスを数値化できた。患者がストレス・不安を表出するとも限らず、可視化することで様々な対応がとれる可能性が考えられた。