Project/Area Number |
20K10783
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science (2022-2023) Mie University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Tamaki Tomoko 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60755768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻川 真弓 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40249355)
横井 弓枝 天理医療大学, 医療学部, 講師 (40740428)
藤井 誠 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (10803760)
黒澤 杏里 (犬丸杏里) 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60594413)
大野 ゆう子 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (60183026)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | シミュレーション教育 / 看護基礎教育 / 終末期ケア / 看護学 / 看護教育学 / 看護教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで少人数を対象としたEOLケアシミュレーションを開発,複数校で実施・評価し,教育背景が違う看護大学生においても,シミュレーションによるEOLケアの教授で高い学習効果が得られることを明らかにしてきた.しかし今後,開発したEOLケアシミュレーション教育を看護基礎教育実践に適用するためには,集合教育としての可能性を検証することが必要であると考えた.本研究課題では, EOLケアシミュレーションに多人数の学生が参加し,「場の体感」を共有することで,知識・技術や自信などの獲得につながるのかを検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A multi-participant end-of-life care simulation scenario was developed and evaluated with 27 students to assess the scenario and its learning outcomes. The program was found to have an appropriate quantitative balance and level of challenge, and to be emotionally engaging. In addition, there was a significant increase in skills related to end-of-life care after participation in the simulation education. Knowledge tests were administered at baseline, immediately after participation, and at a 2-week follow-up. The results showed a significant increase after participation in the multiplayer end-of-life care simulation and maintained the immediate post-participation scores two weeks later.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多人数が一度に参加できるEOLケアシミュレーションを実施し,知識・技術の獲得について評価し,その学習効果を明らかにすることで,看護基礎教育における学内での補完的なEOLケアの教育手法の一つとして適用可能性を高めることが期待できる. 臨地実習で経験できなくとも,看護大学生が臨床現場に出る前にEOLケアをリアルな状況設定下で経験することを集合教育で可能にすることは,これからの看護基礎教育において意義のある取り組みであると考える. 国内外の先行研究を概観すると,OSCEで学習効果を評価した報告はなく,本研究は,EOLケアシミュレーションをOSCEで客観的に評価する点でも先駆的な取り組みであると言える.