Fundamental research for the construction of a comfort care model in critical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Yusuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (40789567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 明  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (30401764)
山勢 博彰  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90279357)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンフォート / 重症患者 / クリティカルケア / クリティカルケア看護 / comfort / 苦痛
Outline of Research at the Start
クリティカルケア看護におけるcomfortの概念分析,看護師対象の質的研究の結果から作成したcomfortの概念モデルを基盤にする。クリティカルケ ア看護におけるcomfortケアモデル構築に向けて,本研究では以下のことを明らかにする。
1)クリティカルケア看護を専門とする看護師を対象にWEBアンケート調査を行いcomfortの概念モデ ルの構造を確認する。2)クリティカルな状況の患者がcomfortを知覚した体験を明らかにし,comfortの概念モデルの項目について患者視点での妥当性を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire was administered to nurses. The questionnaire consisted of 34 items measuring six aspects of critical care patient comfort: symptom relief, independence, calmness, satisfaction, stable physiological responses, and calm behavior and sleep. Respondents were asked to rate on a 4-point scale the appropriateness of the items as a measure of critical illness patient contentment. It was suggested that each item could serve as an assessment perspective for providing comfort care to critically ill patients. Next, 15 ICU patients were interviewed and observed participating in the study. Thematic analysis was conducted and eight themes related to discomfort and comfort were identified. It was suggested that critically ill patients experience a variety of discomfort, but that the care of healthcare professionals provides comfort.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
症状の緩和、自立、平静、満足の4つは患者の主観によって測定されるコンフォート、生理的反応の安定、落ち着いた行動・睡眠の2つは看護師の観察によって測定されるコンフォートであった。これらは看護師の認識に基づいて確認した。ICU患者の認識に基づき、不快感は不確かさが重なる、我慢している、身体的不快感をコントロールできない、変えられない状況に直面するの4つであった。コンフォートは何が起こっているかを知ることで落ち着く、医療従事者の親切で誠実なケアが良い、日常的なケアで痛みや渇きが和らぐ、自分で決められると楽になるの4つであった。看護師と患者の両方の視点からコンフォートが明らかになった。