Self-Management Program for Oral Mucositis Associated with Chemoradiotherapy Using Visualization Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Doi Fusako  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (10457880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 美香  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80276659)
小林 珠実  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (50382263)
大場 美穂  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20451768)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔粘膜炎 / 化学放射線療法 / サーモグラフィー / 頭頸部がん患者 / セルフマネジメント / がん看護
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、口腔粘膜の炎症に伴う温度差に着目してサーモグラフィー画像を活用して可視化し口腔粘膜炎の新たな指標を作成すること、そしてこの指標を活用し、口腔粘膜炎が必発である化学放射線療法を受ける頭頚部がん患者が口腔粘膜炎の重症化を予防するためのセルフマネジメント支援を開発することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to visualize the degree of oral mucositis associated with chemoradiotherapy and to develop a self-management program to prevent severe oral mucositis of head and neck cancer patients receiving chemoradiotherapy. There are some problems in creating an evaluation index for the oral mucosa using thermography. However, this study suggests the possibility of using thermography as an evaluation tool for the oral mucosa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔粘膜炎は、化学放射線療法を受ける頭頸部がん患者にとって必発する苦痛な有害事象の1つであり、患者のQOLを低下させる。非侵襲のサーモグラフィー画像を口腔粘膜の評価に活用する可能性が示されたことは学術的な意義がある。口腔粘膜の評価は医療者が行っているが、サーモグラフィー画像の活用により患者の医療への参画に貢献するものと考える。