Development of a Bidirectional Support Tool to Reduce Work-Related Stigma and Prevent Job Resignation in Cancer Patients Undergoing Chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yasutaka  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90812917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 照屋 典子  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (10253957)
本村 純  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 上級准教授 (50632999)
砂川 昌範  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70325835)
玉井 なおみ  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80326511)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsがん / 化学療法 / 就労 / スティグマ / 支援 / 協働者 / 差別 / 偏見 / 就労支援 / 両立支援 / 支援ツール
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの三大治療の一つである化学療法は、長期奏功や適応となるがん種が拡大し、就労しながら治療継続が可能となってきた。しかし、依願退職や解雇により離職したがん患者は3人に1人であり、がん患者の就労は大きな社会問題となっている。その離職の最大の要因はがん患者と協働者(職場)の双方間に生じる「スティグマ(偏見)」であり、がん化学療法患者の就労継続を阻害している。そこで本研究は、化学療法を受けるがん患者の就労に関連するスティグマを低減するための患者および協働者(職場)の双方に有効な支援ツールを開発し、普及させることで、化学療法を受けるがん患者の離職予防を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a bidirectional support tool for cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy and their workplace collaborators, in order to reduce work-related stigma. Interviews revealed that cancer patients often experience internalized stigma, such as feeling like a burden, leading to emotional conflict. In contrast, a survey of healthy employees showed that, rather than holding overtly negative views such as “important tasks cannot be entrusted,” many reported difficulties in communication, such as “not knowing how to ask.” The findings suggest that reducing internalized stigma among cancer patients requires a communication tool that connects patients and coworkers by fostering expressions like “you are needed” and creating an atmosphere of ease, thereby enhancing patients’ self-esteem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで主に社会的スティグマに焦点が当てられてきた就労支援研究において、がん患者自身が内在化する「内的スティグマ(自己への否定的感情)」を明確に可視化し、それが就労継続を阻害する重要な要因であることを明らかにしたことである。また社会的意義として、健常就労者ががん患者に対して持つ課題が偏見ではなく、配慮の仕方がわからない、話しかけること自体が難しいといったコミュニケーションの障壁であることを定量的に明らかにした。これは、職場内での関係性構築や支援策の方向性を教育や啓発だけでなく、相互理解を促すコミュニケーションツール開発の必要性を明確化し、社会的実装性が高まったことである。