Shared decision making for individuals with insomnia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yumi  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (40803630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 和弘  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50222170)
高江洲 義和  杏林大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90421015)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共同意思決定 / shared decision making / decision aid / 意思決定支援 / 不眠症 / 睡眠 / 睡眠薬 / 出口戦略 / デシジョンエイド / SDM
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、不眠症に対し、睡眠薬だけでなく、認知行動療法などの心理社会療法も有用であることがわかってきた。しかし、わが国では依然、睡眠薬の使用に偏重しており、睡眠薬の長期・高容量の使用による依存の形成、転倒リスクの増大、認知機能の障害などが社会問題になっている。そこで、本研究は、睡眠薬を使用中の人と医療者が、薬を減量・中止するという選択肢もあることを共有し、薬を続ける利点・欠点、心理社会療法の利点・欠点を見くらべ、話し合いながら、一緒に今後の治療を決めるシェアード・デシジョン・メイキング(共同意思決定,SDM)の手法の確立と普及をはかる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a Decision Aid (DA) to support shared decision-making (SDM) for insomnia and to establish an SDM approach for deciding future treatment plans collaboratively with patients.
First, an online survey was conducted to assess the awareness of SDM among patients and healthcare providers. Second, a DA for insomnia treatment was developed in accordance with international DA standards. The creation process involved developing a prototype, followed by a review and refinement of its content based on feedback from both patients and healthcare providers. Third, to establish and promote the use of SDM utilizing this DA, an online training session was organized and conducted for healthcare providers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不眠症に対し、薬物療法だけでなく、非薬物療法(心理社会療法)も有効であることがわかっている一方で、わが国では依然薬物療法に偏重しており、睡眠薬の長期・高容量使用が社会問題になっている現状がある。本研究で作成した本人が主体的に治療を選ぶDAは、この問題の解決の糸口になり得ると考えられた。また、患者中心の意思決定法であるSDMが多領域で推奨される中、実臨床での普及は十分には進んでいない。本研究での取り組みは、不眠症治療において、その普及に貢献できた可能性がある。