| Project/Area Number |
20K10793
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University (2023-2024) Tokyo Health Care University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Tomioka Akiko 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 教授 (90300045)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸 光恵 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50241980)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 思春期若年成人 / がん / セクシュアリティ / 医療専門職 / AYA世代 / 思春期・若年成人期 / コミュニケーション / 性 / 支援 / 思春期若年成人期 / 教育プログラム / 看護 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がん治療は性腺機能障害によって不妊や性機能の障害を引き起こす可能性が知られており、これらの問題は治療終了後の思春期・若年成人(AYA)世代にとってその後の人生のあり方にも影響する大きな出来事となる。性の問題に対する支援はAYA世代がん患者のQOLの向上において極めて重要であると考えられるが、わが国における具体的な支援方法や支援体制についてはこれまで十分に検討されていない現状にある。そこで、本研究では、がん治療により性の問題を抱えるAYA世代患者への支援のあり方を検討し、日常的な支援に携わる医療者が性の問題に対する支援を適切に提供していくための教育プログラムを開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify healthcare professionals' perceptions and actual practices regarding communication about sexuality between AYA cancer survivors and their supporters. We conducted interviews with healthcare professionals involved in supporting cancer survivors aged 15-25 years after treatment completion. The results revealed that communication included objectively conveying medical information, assuring patients that they could consult at any time, and providing support when needed, as well as listening to patients and discussing issues together. Additionally, the study highlighted the current challenges in communicating with adolescents and patients of the opposite sex. The findings suggest the need to establish educational support programs to enhance healthcare professionals' understanding and knowledge.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
思春期・若年成人期(以下AYA世代)は、恋愛、結婚、妊娠、出産などのライフイベントを迎える時期であり、セクシュアリティの問題がその後の人生のあり方にも影響すると考えられるが、AYA世代がん経験者が抱える性の悩みや性機能障害に対する支援は十分に検討されていない。 医療者はがん経験者のセクシュアリティの問題に関する支援経験が少なく、プライベートな問題に踏み込むことに躊躇するなど、支援の困難さを抱えている。セクシュアリティに関するコミュニケ-ションの障壁を取り除くための方策を検討し、日常的な支援に携わる医療者が性の問題に対する支援を適切に提供することで、AYA世代がん経験者のQOL向上に貢献する