Development a group for people bereaved by suicide with the aim of promoting post-traumatic growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI MICHITO  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40405056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 雅美  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50293808)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords自死遺族 / グループ / 心的外傷後成長 / アクションリサーチ / 自助グループ / ポストベンション / 自殺対策 / 精神看護 / 自死遺族支援 / 支援グループ / ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
研究者らは、自殺後に遺された遺族へのケアに長年取り組んでおり、精神看護を専門とする看護師で構成された自死遺族支援グループを立ち上げ、研究と活動の両面から地域の自殺対策に取り組んできた。今回、自死遺族が集い語る場というこれまでの内容に加えて、身内の自死を経験した中でもポジティブな視点を獲得する心的外傷後成長(PTG)という新たな視点を取り入れた自死遺族支援グループの構築を目的に研究を計画した。
本研究は、ミューチュアルアクションリサーチの手法を用いて、自死遺族支援グループを参加者と協働しながら運営し、実践を通して自死遺族の成長を観察し、心的外傷後成長に寄与する活動内容を検討していくものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to run a group for people bereaved by suicide to clarify the evolving process of the group. The study employed a mutual action research, involving repeated dialogues with eight participants. As a result, twelve phases were found in the changing process of the group for people bereaved by suicide: Formation of Partnership, Confirmation of "wishes" for the group, Setting opportunities to share experiences of graduates, Emergence of independence in group management, Stagnation to stop and reflect, Group management based on confidence, Evolution into a gathering place, Development of sharing joy, Reconfirmation of "wishes" and management, Playing a role in group management, Collaboration with other group, Autonomous and stable group management. This study suggests that the group for people bereaved by suicide underwent significant change, and in this process, the post-traumatic growth of the bereaved families who continuously participated was promoted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により自死遺族グループの変容過程が明らかとなり、その変容過程を通して、自死遺族グループ内での役割獲得や主体性、他者との関係の発展や人間としての強さ、精神的な変容など、自死遺族の心的外傷後成長を明らかにすることができた。自死遺族グループは語りを通して気持ちを整理することを目的としているが、継続的に参加をすることで心的外傷後成長を促進することが確認された。語りの場を中心とした自死遺族支援は全国にあるが、本研究では心的外傷後成長の視点を加え、地域において看護師が行う自死遺族支援の先駆事例となった。今後、心的外傷後成長の視点を取り入れた自死遺族支援が自殺対策の中に追加されることが期待できる。