| Project/Area Number |
20K10802
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University (2024) Tokyo Medical University (2022-2023) University of Fukui (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Yoko 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90789695)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 智子 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60303369)
磯見 智恵 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40334841)
四谷 淳子 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (10507370)
小笠原 知枝 兵庫大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (90152363)
小竹 久実子 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90320639)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | アドバンスケアプランニング / 意思決定支援 / エンドオブライフケア / 看護師 / 慢性疾患看護 / 慢性疾患患者 / 意思決定 / ACP / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / エンドオブライフ / 人生の最終段階 / 終末期 / 看護師教育 / 計画的行動理論 / エンド・オブ・ライフ / がん患者・非がん患者 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では対象者のエンドオブライフの質向上のための効果的なACP実施に向け、Advance Care Planning :ACPを支援する看護師の内発的動機づけを高めるACP支援教育プログラムの開発を目指す。まず看護師のACP支援の行動意図の影響要因の構造因子を明らかにする。得られた結果をもとに看護師のACP支援教育プログラムを開発し、効果の検証を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This year, we developed the Home Visiting Nurse Advance Care Planning Support Intentions Scale based on the results of a questionnaire survey of home visiting nurses conducted using an originally developed questionnaire based on the Theory of Planned Behavior (Ajzen, 1991). Factor analysis resulted in a cumulative contribution rate of 54.7%. Four factors converged: Factor 1: Catching thoughts about death and bad news, Factor 2: Thinking together, Factor 3: Capturing a way of life, and Factor 4: Discussion toward death. Subjective norms were excluded by factor analysis, leaving only attitudes and behavioral intentions. alpha coefficients ranged from 0.730 to 0.933, indicating internal consistency.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ACPは最期までその人らしさを支える重要な意思決定支援であり、療養者の身近にいる看護師には対象の様々な変化に応じた継続的な支援が求められる。本研究では看護師の主体的かつ効果的なACP支援に向け、ACP支援の内的動機付けに着目した。社会的背景や病状等の変化に伴い、本人の意思決定内容も変化することから、看護師のACP支援の行動意図と影響要因を明らかにすることは意義がある。また、看護師のACP支援行動の影響要因は、対象の疾患や療養場所によって異なることが明らかとなったことから、対象の疾患や療養場所に応じた看護師のACP支援に対する教育的支援が対象者のQOL、QODDの質向上に繋がることが期待できる。