| Project/Area Number |
20K10806
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanno Kumi 福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20404890)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今津 陽子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 特任助教 (60782670)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 災害看護 / がん薬物療法 / シミュレーション教育 / プログラム開発 / 災害 / 看護実践 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
災害発生時にがん薬物療法に携わる看護師には,患者の生命の危機や抗がん剤暴露の危険性の判断,対応の即時性および適切性が加わる高度な看護実践能力が求められる.本研究では,主に地震災害を想定した看護実践シミュレーション教育プログラムを開発し,その効果を検証することを目的とした.これにより,看護師の実践能力向上と患者の安全の強化が期待される.さらに,例え災害が発生したとしても,中断をすることない継続治療が保障され,わが国のがん対策に合致した「がん医療の充実」およびがん医療の向上への貢献につながる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, natural disasters cause substantial damage, with earthquakes being particularly devastating due to their unpredictable timing, location, and scale, posing serious threats to life and health. Consequently, nurses involved in cancer chemotherapy must possess advanced practical skills. This study developed a practical simulation education program (EP) and evaluated its effectiveness. EP training sessions were conducted at two facilities. A survey of participants demonstrated significant results regarding satisfaction and behavioral change. Additionally, a one-month follow-up interview survey was conducted. Qualitative inductive analysis identified changes in nurses' perceptions and behaviors. These findings indicate the effectiveness of the EP and provide insights into future directions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、地震災害を想定し、がん薬物療法に携わる看護師を対象としたシミュレーション教育プログラム(EP)を開発することを目的としている。このEPにより、患者の生命の危機や抗がん剤暴露の危険性の判断、対応の即時性および適切性が加わる高度な看護実践能力の向上が期待できる。また、実証された研究成果に基づいた患者の安全強化がなされることで、看護、医療および災害の領域を超えた社会的ニーズを捉える意義の高い研究と考えられる。これにより、たとえ災害が発生したとしてもがん治療を中断することなく、治療の継続が保障され、わが国のがん対策に合致した「がん医療の充実」およびがん医療の向上にも貢献すると考えられる。