| Project/Area Number |
20K10811
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下元 理恵 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 講師 (60553500)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 心不全 / 患者教育 / 連携 / 心不全重症化予防 / アウトカム評価 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
心不全重症化予防のための行動変容に必要な患者教育を成果(アウトカム評価)の視点から捉えなおし、心不全患者のための教育連携プログラムを開発するものである。 1.心不全患者への患者教育の内容とその成果の実態、および他施設との連携による教育支援の課題を明らかにする。2.病院・支援施設の機能に応じた心不全の患者教育の継続アウトカム評価指標案を作成する。3.2で作成したアウトカム評価指標を用いて、急性期病院から、診療所などでの心不全患者への連携による患者教育プログラム案を検討するものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine an educational program aimed at preventing the worsening of symptoms in patients with heart failure by using outcome evaluation of patient education. Using the results of previous research papers, we classified educational support for patients with heart failure and examined ways to provide educational support through collaboration. As a result, the educational content for heart failure patients consisted of [information on lifestyle habits], [contents and methods of self-monitoring], [medication management], [how to deal with exacerbations], and [infection prevention actions]. It was reasoned that educational support outcomes could be evaluated at the levels of "understanding," "recognition," "thinking," "expression," and "implementation." By utilizing outcome evaluation, it is possible to provide targeted educational support. We believe that sharing outcome evaluations will enable collaboration to support patient education.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心疾患以外に高血圧や糖尿病、慢性腎臓病といった複数の合併症を有する多疾患であり、日本での心不全患者数は、2030年には、130万人に達すると推計されている。医療提供体制は、地域完結型医療へと転換期を迎えた今、心不全患者への治療・療養支援は、急性期病院から外来、在宅へと患者の病態に応じた療養環境で支えていく必要がある。しかし、医療資源の地域格差によって、心不全患者が受けられる教育支援にも差が生じている。そのため、それぞれの場で受けた教育支援の成果である患者の自己管理力をアウトカム評価としてとらえ、他施設との連携教育支援をすることで効果的な自己管理につながり、心不全重症化予防に貢献できると考える。