Educational programs to help patients with diabetic kidney disease maintain and continue to be healthy. To enable people with difficulties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Kiyoko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90283118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 淳  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70262574)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病 / 糖尿病性腎臓病 / 経験学習 / 療養認識 / 教育プログラム / 糖尿病腎症 / 2型糖尿病 / 経験学習理論 / 療養困難 / 認識
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究で開発した「糖尿病腎症療養認識パターン分類」尺度の質問紙調査により、療養行動実行の継続と腎機能の維持ができにくい、「現実逃避」「原因不明感」認識パターンの対象を選別し、対象とする。対象の認識パターンの経験学習プロセスの特徴および構造を明らかにする。それにより、経験学習プロセスの進展に支障をきたしている原因を明らかにし、看護介入方法を検討し明らかにする。療養行動継続し、腎機能を維持する教育プログラムを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the "Self-care Perception Scale for DN Patients" based on previous research on "Perception of Complications in Type 2 DN Patients." Patients with a high sense of affirmation had longer periods of nephropathy management and also reported higher quality of life . Self-care perception revealed three patterns: "high affirmation," "escape from reality," and "sense of unknown cause." When applied to type 2 DN patients, the self-care perception scale revealed three patterns, with those exhibiting "high affirmation" showing higher adherence to diet, exercise, and medication therapy. They maintained this perception even in longitudinal follow-up surveys, thereby sustaining their self-care behaviors and kidney function. It was hypothesized that those with a "high affirmation" perception, who continued to improve their lifestyle habits, were advancing in their learning process regarding health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
療養認識パターンと経験学習プロセスに特徴があるとは統計的には明らかにできなかった。また、質的調査においても経験学習プロセスのサイクル段階は、具体的経験10名、内省6名、抽象的概念化2名、能動的実験として療養への適応に至っていたのは3名(うち「高肯定感」2名)であった。経験学習プロセスをサイクルの最終段階に進めていた3名は、血糖コントロールを一定の期間の中で考え、対策を立てていたため、学習プロセスを踏めることは必要と言えた。医師の言う通り、遺伝であるとする対象は、経験学習プロセスを進めていないと考えられた。