To examine nursing practice issues and support models for the dissemination of certified nurses involved in cancer radiotherapy nursing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Dohi Sawako  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 専任教員 (00587074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 智恵美  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 非常勤講師 (00353186)
古川 恭治  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (00416421)
山坂 和美  久留米大学, その他部局等, 専任教員 (90888158)
澤本 ゆき  久留米大学, その他部局等, 専任教員 (00888141)
原 美穂  久留米大学, その他部局等, 非常勤講師 (40975207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん放射線療法看護 / がん放射線療法看護認定看護師 / チーム医療 / 基礎調査 / がん看護 / 認定看護師 / 実態調査 / 支援モデル / 教育支援モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
がん放射線療法では様々な治療目的を持つ患者にチームで幅広く対応していく必要があり、がん放射線療法の知識・技術をもつ看護師の役割は重要である。しかし放射線療法の基礎教育・卒後教育は整っておらず、質の高い放射線療法看護が提供できているとは言い難い。
本研究では、実態調査により放射線療法看護における実践上の課題を明らかにする。さらに課題解決のために、がん放射線療法看護認定看護師(以下RTCN)を活用した支援モデルを検討する。これによって、施設における放射線療法看護の質の向上とともに、RTCN の認知が広がり放射線療法看護の関心が高まることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to raise awareness and promote interest in radiotherapy nursing. Radiotherapy room nurses perceived that they were 'in the role but not practicing' in all 14 radiotherapy nursing practice items, with similar trends evident among radiation oncologists, radiotherapy technologists, ward and outpatient nurses and nursing managers. The presence of Certified Nurse in Radiation Oncology Nursing influenced the perception of the role of the radiation therapy room nurse as perceived by radiation oncologists and radiotherapy technologists who work in the same radiation therapy rooms. Role recognition was low from the perspective of ward and outpatient nurses and managers outside the radiotherapy room, even though they are the same nursing professionals. Certified Nurse in Radiation Oncology Nursing are expected to verbalize and visualize nursing practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、放射線治療に関わる他職種からみた放射線治療室看護師の看護実践には、役割や実践に対する認識に不一致があることを明らかにできた。また他職種からの認識を通して、治療室看護師が優先的に取り組むべき看護実践項目の明確化とともに、がん放射線療法看護認定看護師の有用性について示唆を得ることができた。治療室看護師が他職種から求められている役割について専門性を共有・発揮することで、限られたマンパワーでの他職種協働の促進が期待できる。それにより看護ケアの充実と効率的な医療提供が実現すると考える。