Longitudinal study on menstrual-related symptom changes among Vietnamese female students studying abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yukie  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (80836156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 敏之  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (40230205)
チャン ホアン・ナム  徳島大学, 高等教育研究センター, 講師 (30800594)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords留学生 / ベトナム人 / 女子大学生 / 月経随伴症状 / 月経異常 / 縦断研究 / 月経関連症状 / 女子留学生
Outline of Research at the Start
ベトナム人留学生が急増し留学生の約25%を占める中、現在までベトナム人留学生の健康に関する調査はみられていない。女子学生にとって月経痛や月経前症候群等の月経関連症状は、学業や生活、そして将来の女性のライフサイクルに影響を及ぼす。留学という大きな生活の変化とそれに伴うストレスが、これら症状の悪化を引き起こす可能性もある。そこで本研究では、ベトナム人女子留学生の留学に伴う月経関連症状の推移を明らかにするため、留学生に入学後~1年間に複数回質問紙調査を実施し、縦断的にその症状の推移や影響を及ぼす要因を探索する。また、ベトナムの文化的背景、日本での支援状況も調査し、今後の必要な支援を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to examine the variations in menstrual-related symptoms experienced by Vietnamese female students while studying in Japan. Due to the constraints imposed by the COVID-19 pandemic, our study encompassed international students in Japan, Vietnamese university students in Vietnam, and Japanese freshmen in Japan (through a longitudinal approach). We analyzed menstruation patterns, associated symptoms, and associated factors. Our findings revealed that perimenstrual symptoms were prevalent among all participants, with stress emerging as a significant correlate. In Vietnam, there appears to be a gap in formal education on dysmenorrhea and premenstrual symptoms, with mothers assuming the primary role of educators and advisors on menstrual matters. These findings suggest a potential need for health education among international students in Japan, encompassing not only menstruation but also lifestyle practices and stress management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベトナム人や留学生の月経異常の研究、そして女子大学生の月経異常に関する縦断研究などは国内外において非常に少ないため、本研究成果として5つの論文をまとめ発表したことは学術的にも大変意義が高いと考える。また、ベトナムでは月経教育が十分ではなく母親が主たる相談者・情報源である。留学や大学入学という大きな変化時には、月経に関する健康教育が必要であり、さらに月経随伴症状と関連が高いストレスに対するストレスマネジメント教育の必要性も示唆された。本研究結果は、現在も増加中であるベトナム人留学生だけではなくベトナム人労働者などの健康支援方法や施策に対しても貢献できると考える。