The effectiveness of remote training with ABC approach simulation in pediatric emergency cases for nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAKU NORIYUKI  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50600540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤星 朋比古  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20336019)
鉄原 健一  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50861522)
松岡 若利  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70748003)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児救急 / 小児看護 / シミュレーション / 遠隔教育 / シミュレーション教育
Outline of Research at the Start
小児の院内急変事例では、実際には医師よりも看護師が最初に対応する場合が多い。
本研究では、シミュレーションを用いた、看護師への小児救急・急変症例への対応実習を、直接指導群とインターネットを介したテレビ電話システムによる遠隔指導群に対して行い、両群での教育効果の比較・検討する。
小児の評価は、ABCDEアプローチ(A気道、B呼吸、C循環、D神経、E外表観察)によって行い、SBARを用いた報告を行う。
遠隔指導群・直接指導群ともに、6 か月のシミュレーション実習の前後でビデオ撮影下での実習テストを行い、診療の各要素の検証を行った後、遠隔シミュレーションプログラムの汎用化のための方策を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nurses rather than pediatricians encounter most of the in-hospital pediatric emergency cases at first. In this study, we performed simulation-based medical education of pediatric emergency cases for nurses. The remote education using teleconference session on the Internet was performed for the participant to become able to receive practical training from a facilitator in the distant place. To evaluate the effectiveness of the education, we performed the simulation test of the pediatric respiratory emergency case before and after simulation-based education. We assessed the each factor of ABCDE approach (A: Airway, B: Breathing, C: Circulation, D: Dysfunction of CNS, E: Exposure) to evaluate the performance objectively. There was not the difference between remote and direct group, and the efficacy of the in-hospital remote simulation-based education was shown. Whereas enough achievement was not obtained, and the remote control of the inter-facility simulation became the future problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児の急変症例への看護師の対応について、インターネット回線でのテレビ会議システムを用いた遠隔教育の効果を示すことができた。小児の急変へのシミュレーション教育のインストラクターは少ないが、教育担当者が遠方でも実習が効果的である可能性を示すことができた。