Effects on muscles of the lower limb by damages on the foot and possibility of recovery -Morpho-functional analyses-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Hitoshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10152985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 智恵子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (20569636)
新名 美佳  兵庫医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10828297)
楢原 美鈴  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助教 (30727615)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタイトな靴 / ラット / 後肢筋 / 発育 / 足の変形 / 靴 / 下肢筋 / 形態機能学的解析 / 回復
Outline of Research at the Start
歩行を始める時期および初期成人期に相当するラットに不適切なサイズの靴を装着し,次のことを明らかにする.①足への負荷により影響が生じる後肢筋や筋線維の萎縮の程度,②異常が生じる時期や期間,生化学的な筋線維の種類,③異常が生じた筋の回復について,靴の着用時期や期間,靴除去後の運動期間との関連性.得られた知見をもとに,こどもの下肢の正常な発育や高齢者の転倒予防のための「足の健康」や「足育」に活用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wear of unsuitable sized shoes during childhood and adulthood affects development of the lower limb muscles. An artificial shoe made of resin was equipped for 1 week to the right foot of rats aged 3 weeks, the next day of weaning (Y1+0), or 8 weeks corresponding to adolescence (A1+0). The mean of the short diameter (MSD) of muscle cells of the medial and lateral gastrocnemius, soles and anterior tibial muscles (MG, LG, So and AT, respectively) was measured. The same measurement was obtained from rats with 1 week after the removal of the resin (Y1+1 and A1+1).
At Y1+0, the MSD of the LG and So of the operated leg (OpL) was significantly smaller than the non-operated leg (NoL). The MSD of the MG was larger but that of the AT was not changed. At Y1+1, the MSD of the MG and LG of the OpL was returned to the level of the NoL. A1+0, the MSD of the MG of the OpL was smaller than the the NoL, but it returned to the level of the NoL at A1+1.
Importance of foot education for posture is suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼少期のタイトな靴の着用は歩行の際の地面を蹴る動作に必要な踵の挙上に関与する筋に悪影響を及ぼすことが示唆された.しかし,足への負荷が除かれれば,すべての筋ではないものの,成長が回復する筋があることが明らかとなった.以上のことから,筋の正常な成長には幼少期に適切な靴を着用することが重要であり,そのための「足育」を啓蒙する必要性が示された.