Standardisation and utilisation of the Japanese version of the ITSEA, an assessment scale for social and emotional problems in toddlers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Aki  和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50719094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小渕 隆司  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50457818)
矢郷 哲志  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (00778243)
小稲 文  国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 助教 (00602731)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords社会情緒的発達 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 幼児 / 行動問題 / 社会・情緒的問題 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 幼児の行動問題 / 発達障害 / 子育て支援 / 尺度開発
Outline of Research at the Start
ITSEA(Infant-Toddler Social and Emotional Assessment)は、1~3歳未満児の社会情緒的・行動的問題の領域、強みである能力の領域をアセスメントする尺度である。子どもの育てづらさや困難さの領域、子どもの持つ強みを養育者が理解しやすくし、専門職者にとっても適切な支援につなげやすくなる。
本研究では、日本語版ITSEAの標準化とマニュアルの完成を目指す。さらに、日本語版ITSEAでアセスメントした子どもの特徴から、必要な支援、つなげるべきサービスは具体的に何かを検討することで、育てづらさを持つ子と養育者への支援の指標としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results of the Japanese ITSEA National Survey:1.Analysis of descriptive responses showed significant differences by age group: A37, A42, and E17, and by gender: A41 and E17, boys were higher than girls.
2.Comparison of the mean scores of each domain subscale item group by attribute showed that boys had problems in the externalizing domain and girls had problems in the internalizing domain. 12- to 17-month-olds tended to have lower problems in the externalizing and internalizing domains than other age groups but they had sleep problems and lower socio-emotional abilities. U.S. infants tended to have problems in the externalizing domain and higher social-emotional competence, while Japanese infants tended to have problems in the internalizing domain. Preterm infants had higher levels of aggression toward friends and sensory sensitivity, and those living in towns and villages had higher levels of behavioral/impulsivity, general anxiety, sensory sensitivity, and empathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語版ITSEA(Infant-Toddler Social and Emotional Assessment)は、1~2歳児の社会・情緒的問題、能力を査定する尺度である。1歳代の言語発達の途上である幼児にも適用できることで養育者がなんとなく気になる子どもの社会情緒面の特徴について明らかにすることができるものである。本研究では日本の標準的な幼児のデータを収集、分析することで日本の幼児の月齢、性別、出生時の状況、居住地による社会・情緒的問題、能力についての特徴、標準値を明らかにできた。今後日本語版ITSEAを用いて、幼児とその養育者への支援の方策や方向性の指標にできるように開発を続けたい。