| Project/Area Number |
20K10845
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡部 明子 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90287053)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 医療的ケア児 / 通常学校 / 看護職 / 保護者 / 医療・教育連携 / 教育医療連携 / 医療的ケア / 継続支援 / 学校 / 退院支援 / 訪問看護 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
学校における医療的ケアについて、就学に至るまでに必要と考えられる支援を検討する。 通常学校の医療的ケアに関わる看護師と母親を対象として質的調査を行い、当事者の視点とニーズや課題を検討するとともに、小児の退院支援の実態を診療報酬の観点から検討する。また、小児科病院の看護師を対象として量的調査を行い、小児の訪問看護への連携を模索するため、小児科の看護師が訪問看護師と同行訪問する可能性を検証する。これらをふまえて、在宅移行期からの経過を把握し、教育現場での医療的ケアの指針を構築する。また、同時に海外の事例にもあたり、支援システムの検討を重ねる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current situation of medical care for children in regular schools in Japan faces numerous challenges, placing a significant burden on all parties involved. School nurses often have unstable employment statuses and unclear job descriptions, with notable disparities in support systems across different regions. Difficulties in information sharing and a persistent lack of understanding from school staff are also significant issues. Parents struggle to balance childcare and work, and they also face barriers to enrolling their children in daycare centers, along with a general lack of accessible information. Consequently, an environment where children requiring medical care can learn and grow safely and with peace of mind is not yet adequately established. The development of comprehensive support systems and a deeper societal understanding are urgent and critical issues that need to be addressed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の通常学校における医療的ケアの実態を、看護職、支援体制、保護者の視点から多角的に明らかにした点に大きな学術的意義がある。特に、看護師の不安定な雇用形態や業務範囲の曖昧さ、地域による支援格差、情報共有の難しさといった具体的な課題を実証データに基づいて浮き彫りにしている。 医療的ケア児とその家族が直面する困難を社会に広く伝え、看護師の待遇改善や専門性の向上、多職種連携の強化、学校側の理解促進、切れ目のない支援体制の構築、そして法整備といった具体的な政策提言へと繋がる貴重なエビデンスを提供する。医療的ケア児がインクルーシブな環境で安心して学び、成長できる社会の実現に向けた議論を喚起する。