Application of Medical Malpractice Case Analysis Focusing on Midwives to Medical Safety Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki City College of Nursing (2022-2023)
Kawasaki City College of Nursing. (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yumiko Yamazaki  川崎市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00341983)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療事故 / 裁判例 / 助産師 / 教育 / 教材評価 / 課題の抽出 / 周産期医療事故 / 再発防止 / 医療安全教育 / 判例
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は医療事故判例を再発防止の観点から分析し、助産師教育や卒後教育に役立てることを目的とする。これにより、助産師に焦点を当て分析した過去の事例を体系的に収集することができ、実践の場で活用できる医療安全教育システムを構築することが可能となる。過去20年間の医療事故判例を対象にしており繰り返し起こされる事故の抜本的な解決策の検討ができる点、判例は法律データベース等で公開されているものだけではなく、勝訴判決となった被害者からの提供を受ける点で、これまでの事故分析と大きな違いがある。判例とともに被害者の存在が感じられる本研究は、これからの医療を担う医療従事者教育に役立つものと思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze medical malpractice court cases from the perspective of preventing recurrence, with a particular focus on midwives, and to apply the findings to midwifery education and post-graduate training. The study was divided into three parts. In Study 1, cases involving midwives were selected from medical malpractice trials over the past 20 years, and preventive measures were analyzed. Key issues included the duty to report to doctors and to respond to abnormalities, highlighting the importance of midwives' testimonies and records. In Study 2, interviews were conducted with three victims of childbirth-related medical accidents who won their cases, incorporating their perspectives into educational materials. In Study 3, training sessions were held using medical accident case law, and the teaching materials were evaluated, confirming an improved understanding of medical accidents
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、専門職や医療事故被害者の協力を得て、教材の評価を行い、課題を抽出して修正を行った。また、助産師と大学院生を対象に研修を開催し、教材の評価や課題の抽出を行った。研修では、医療事故に関する理解度や類似した経験との比較、被害者のメッセージに対する感想などを収集した。その結果、医療事故の発生可能性や事故から回避への方向転換への理解が深まった。しかし、医療事故に対する向き合い方や実践への結びつけ方には改善の余地があった。医療施設や学会などを通じて本研究で構築した医療事故判例を公開し、教材の質を向上させた。