Relationship between objective evaluation about degree of symptoms and behavioral characteristics of menopausal women and their health literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Jogamoto Akiko  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90512145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽藤 典子  人間環境大学, 松山看護学部, 准教授 (50626489)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords更年期 / ヘルスリテラシー / 知識 / 不定愁訴 / 行動特性 / 客観的評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者らが開発した更年期自覚症状測定尺度や鏡映描写法を用いて対象の不定愁訴や行動特性を把握するとともに、ヘルスリテラシー尺度を作成し、更年期女性のヘルスリテラシーについて明らかにする。
これらの結果から、更年期の自覚症状や行動特性とヘルスリテラシーの程度との関連について評価していきたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Menopause-specific health literacy is essential for women to take action to alleviate symptoms and improve their quality of life, and nurses need to support this ability. I conducted to clarify basic factors about what kind of health literacy is necessary for menopausal women through literature review.
Furthermore, I also conducted a survey using a questionnaire to clarify the relationship between university students' knowledge of menopause and health literacy. The results suggested that students who have learned menopause at university have a certain level of knowledge about menopause. It was revealed that students with the knowledge about menopause had high degree of the health literacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
更年期は老年期に結び付く重要な時期であり、不快な症状を呈しやすい。このような時期の女性はヘルスリテラシーを高める必要があるが、更年期に関するヘルスリテラシーが低い更年期女性が多いことが指摘されている。そのため、更年期になる前から、その症状や対処法について知識を得ておくことも重要と考える。大学生の両親は ほとんどが更年期に該当しており、大学生が更年期について正しい知識を持ち、両親の健康状態を推測することは、両親への支援につながる可能性がある。また、その知識を正確に理解、評価、活用するヘルスリテラシーの力を持っていれば、将来、自分が更年期になった際、適切に対処することが可能になると考える。