Development of a scale to measure the ability to practice nursing care for female survivors immediately after a sexual assault incident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2023)
University of Hyogo (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Tamaki  日本福祉大学, 福祉社会開発研究所, 研究員 (40650619)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性暴力 / 女性 / 看護ケア / 医療機関 / 質的研究 / 性暴力被害女性 / 被害直後 / 質的内容分析 / 実践能力 / 尺度開発
Outline of Research at the Start
性暴力被害者支援には看護職の活躍が期待されているものの、看護職が提供すべきケア内容は不明瞭なままである。本研究は、基盤C(H29-31)で得られた看護職20名のインタビューデータをもとに被害直後の性暴力被害女性に必要とされる看護ケア内容を概念化し、看護ケア実践能力を測定できる尺度を開発する。研究方法は、看護職2000人を対象とした郵送調査法であり、分析は概念を潰さないよう主成分分析を用いる。本研究で開発する尺度は、看護職が自身のケア実践能力を客観的に評価できる日本発のツールとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study identified and disucussed the nursing care that should be provided in Japanese medical institutions for female survivors immediately after a sexual assault incident by qualitatively and descriptively analyzing medical care proposed by WHO in 2020.The following items were extracted: [respecting their right to self-determination], [respecting their right to information], [collecting and retaining information], [preparing the examination environment], [minimizing health damages], [responding gently while being attentive to their conditions and emotions], [paying attention to potential pain inflicted on them], [providing physical treatment and self-care methods], [providing psycho-emotional care], and [supporting them to lead a safe life].The nursing care extracted may be practicable for all nursing professionals working in Japanese medical institutions without any legal or cultural consequences, and is needed by female survivors immediately after a sexual assault incident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は現在、性暴力被害者をケアする看護職として北米モデルを基盤にSANE(Sexual Assault Nurse Examiner)養成講座が2都市で開催されている。両プログラムは、日本フォレンジック看護学会の日本版性暴力対応看護師(SANE-J)教育ガイドラインを包括した独自のプログラム構成となっており専門性の高い内容となっている。しかし、SANE養成には時間と場所等の課題がある。そこで本研究で明らかにされた看護ケアを実践の指針のひとつとし、e-larningを含めるなどすべての看護職に向けた新しいプログラムを開発することによって、全国の医療機関の看護ケアの質向上に貢献できる。