Experiences in which women who underwent a planned cesarean section are seen as being proactively involved in the birth of their child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSonoda Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kazuko  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (70749192)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords予定帝王切開 / 予定帝王切開の出産体験 / 主体的に出産に関与したととらえることができる体験 / 主体的に出産に関与 / 主体的に出産に関与したと思える体験
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の帝王切開率は増加しており、今後、予定帝王切開も増加すると予測される。予定帝切で出産する女性が出産を肯定的にとらえるためのケアは、重要であるが検討されていない。本研究では、予定帝王切開で出産する女性が、主体的に関与したと思える体験を具体的に明らかにするため、陣痛に耐え、自分で児を産み出すことに対する価値づけをしている日本において当事者の立場から体験を明らかにする研究手法であるエスノグラフィーを用いて行う。予定帝切で出産する女性が主体的に出産に関与したと思える体験が明らかになることは、そのような体験をするための看護とは何かを明らかにすることにつながり、ケアの質を高め、方向性を示すこととなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, value is placed on the act of enduring labor pains and giving birth to a baby on one's own, so both medical professionals and expectant mothers consider planned caesarean section to be a passive experience in which the baby is taken out by the doctor without experiencing labor pains. There is a tendency to grasp it. This study was able to clarify the experience of women's active involvement in childbirth through a multifaceted analysis of narratives about elective caesarean sections. The findings from this study can improve care for women undergoing elective caesarean section. For example, we learned about the necessity and method of birth reviews, which are currently not performed at some facilities for women undergoing planned caesarean section, and also clarified what kind of advice and care should be given during surgery. We also believe that this technology can be extended to provide care for women undergoing emergency caesarean sections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、陣痛に耐え、自分で児を産みだす行為に価値がおかれているため、予定帝王切開は、陣痛を経験せず児を医師に取り出される受け身な体験であると医療者も妊産婦もとらえる傾向にある。本研究は、予定帝王切開術を受けた語りの多面的な分析から女性が主体的に出産に関与した体験を明らかにすることができた。本研究で明らかになったことで、予定帝王切開の女性へのケアが発展できる。例えば、現状では予定帝王切開の女性のみ実施されない施設もあるバースレビューの必要性や方法がわかり、術中にどのような声掛けやケアをする必要があるかが明らかとなった。また、緊急帝王切開の女性へのケアへも発展することができると考える。