Development of a health support program of middle school students with developmental disorders in regular classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takata Yuriko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 名誉教授 (90336660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 由美子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 名誉教授 (30347372)
大宮 朋子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90589607)
出口 奈緒子  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20824204)
菅原 直美  常磐大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50786126)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達障がい / 健康支援スキル / 中学生 / 通常学級 / プログラム開発 / 養護教諭
Outline of Research at the Start
養護教諭は発達障がいのある児童生徒の支援において重要な役割を担っている。発達障がいの特性は一人一人異なることから、学校における支援は困難なことも多い。発達障がいのある中学生は、発達障がいから生じる生活支障に思春期の発達課題が加わることから適切な健康支援が必要である。本研究では養護教諭の健康支援が適切で円滑に提供されるために、通常学級に在籍する発達障がいのある中学生の健康実態を明らかにして、養護教諭の健康支援プログラムを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a health support program of children with developmental disorders (including students who are yet undiagnosed but are suspected to have developmental difficulties) in regular classes of public middle schools. The questionnaires were distributed for the school nurse teachers and parents of children with developmental disorders. We organized a program based on it because results with many of the respondents wanted training on specific support methods and understanding the characteristics of developmental disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障がいは個々に特性が異なるため対応も個別性が求められる。発達障がいのある中学生が生活上の支障を少しでも軽減し社会に適応できるようにするためには適切な支援が必要である。養護教諭は保健室で発達障がいのある生徒にかかわることが多い。発達障がいのある生徒の支援において保健室での養護教諭の適切な対応は非常に重要であることから、今回のプログラム開発は社会的意義が認められる。