Examining the Effectiveness of a Nursing Support Program to Enhance Family Resilience in People with Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Megumi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (40554556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北岡 和代  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60326080)
平井 孝治  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (70723013)
長谷川 美香  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (90266669)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords統合失調症をもつ人 / 親 / レジリエンス / 唾液ストレスセンサ / 家族レジリエンス / 統合失調症 / 看護支援 / 看護支援プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、まず統合失調症をもつ人とその親を対象として、ストレスと家族レジリエンス値のベースライン調査を実施する。
次に、統合失調症をもつ人とその親に家族レジリエンスを高めるための早期介入継続看護支援プログラムの介入を実施し、ストレスと家族レジリエンス値のベースライン値からの変化量によりプログラムの効果を測定する。
さらに、介入調査の参加者に依頼し、フォーカス・グループ・インタビューを実施し、プログラムの改善点の抽出を行う。そして、インタビューで得られた意見をもとにプログラム内容の修正を実施し、統合失調症をもつ人とその親を対象とした家族レジリエンスを高めるためのプログラムを完成させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of a nursing support program for people with schizophrenia on both the parents and their children. Quantitative salivary stress sensor ratings and family resilience and mental health scale ratings were used to examine the effects of the intervention.
The results showed that parents who received the intervention experienced reduced stress and increased resilience, which persisted eight weeks after the intervention ended. These results indicated a certain level of effectiveness of the program. However, the stress levels and resilience values of the children fluctuated.
Due to the limited number of subjects in this study because of the Coronavirus pandemic, it is important to review the intervention and evaluation methods and continue the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症をもつ人の好発年齢は、思春期から青年期であることから、その支援は親に委ねられている事例が多い。しかし、親は統合失調症をもつ子の支援に苦悩を抱えているとの報告もある。また、親の子への対処によっては、統合失調症をもつ人の再発率を高める。このことから、親への支援は統合失調症をもつ人およびその親双方にとって重要である。
本研究により、統合失調症をもつ人の親への看護支援プログラムの介入に対して一定の効果が示された。このことは、親への支援体制構築の一助となる。