Development of an e-learning program for the prevention of sexual victimization and perpetration, promoting respect for and exercise of sexual rights.
Project/Area Number |
20K10883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIUMI Chigusa 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 教授 (90463322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横谷 謙次 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (40611611)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | mental health / COVID-19 / Mental health / Sexual Victimization / 性暴力被害 / 性暴力加害 / 防止プログラム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本邦で2017年に改正された刑法により、それまでの強姦罪から強制性交等罪が導入され、性犯罪の厳罰化が進むとともに、被害者・加害者が多様化している。なかでも性暴力被害・加害を経験している日本の大学生は数多く存在し、その予防策はいまだ十分とは言えない。本研究では、大学生の性暴力被害・加害の実態を明らかにするとともに、性的権利の行使・尊重スキルが性暴力被害・加害の予防に与える影響を検討し、性的権利尊重・行使プログラムの作成と、その効果的な提示方法について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A survey was conducted to validate an educational program on sexual rights, examining the impact of COVID-19 lifestyle changes on individuals' well-being. Initially, during the first state of emergency, there were elevated psychological distress and depressive symptoms, which gradually improved over time. However, the second state of emergency revealed an increase in feelings of loneliness and a decline in social networks. Notably, the younger age group did not exhibit a reduction in depressive symptoms or suicidal ideation. From the results of this study, addressing factors such as social networks, loneliness, sleep patterns, and anxiety symptoms may serve as effective preventive measures for suicidal ideation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、本邦におけるパンデミック下のメンタルヘルスに関する実態把握の基礎データとして貴重な知見となりうる点で、学術的に意義あるものである。また、パンデミックがメンタルヘルスに及ぼす影響だけでなく、心理的影響を強める要因、回復に関与する要因も含めて明らかにし、社会的支援やメンタルヘルス対策の必要性を示した点で、社会的にも意義のあるものである。