A longitudinal study of the effect for postural control strategy by pelvic support belt during pregnancy and postpartum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sunaga Yasuyo  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00444935)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords妊娠 / 産後 / 骨盤 / ベルト / バイオメカニクス / 動作 / 妊産婦 / 骨盤ベルト / 歩行 / 姿勢制御 / 動作解析 / 重心 / 妊婦 / 骨盤支持ベルト / 姿勢制御機構 / 姿勢制御戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠中や産後は,骨盤周囲の弛緩性が増すことが報告されており,自覚的症状としては腰背部や骨盤周囲の疼痛が頻発するため,その対策として骨盤ベルト装着が推奨され,効果検証がなされている.骨盤には,荷重時の力の伝達機構があり,骨盤ベルトにより骨盤周囲の安定性が補強されると,妊娠・出産により不安定となっている荷重時の支持性は改善されると考えられる.
本研究では,妊娠中と産後における骨盤ベルトを用いた骨盤の支持により,動作時の安定性と円滑さにどのような影響を及ぼすかを検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of wearing a pelvic belt support on postural control mechanisms in pregnant and postpartum women. As a result of the analysis at the center of gravity acceleration during walking, at the 25th and 32nd weeks of pregnancy, the longitudinal component of the acceleration at the center of gravity increased when the belt was worn. In addition, after childbirth, there was no significant difference due to the use of the belt. It was suggested that the propulsive force was generated immediately by ensuring the sling adaptation and load transmission, and the possibility that stability and load resistance in attitude control could be acquired.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで主として,骨盤支持ベルトは妊娠中から産後にかけての骨盤周囲の弛緩性増大による疼痛軽減を目的として使用されてきた.一方で本研究では,骨盤帯に圧縮力を加え支持性を高めることにより動作時の安定性と円滑さに及ぼす効果を明らかにすることを目的として行った.研究成果として,本研究で妊娠中及び産後により適した骨盤ベルトを作成し,ベルトを装着することにより歩行時の推進力を増加させる効果を得ることができた点で,学術的意義がある.この成果により妊娠中から産後における身体的ケアのための新たなアプローチ方法の提供につながり,女性の健康支援において社会的意義がある.