| Project/Area Number |
20K10889
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Nagano College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂田 憲昭 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70158921)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 新生児 / 感染予防 / 常在細菌 / 表皮ブドウ球菌 / ブドウ球菌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
新生児期においては、感染の防御に関わる常在細菌叢の獲得が重要であるが、この形成過程については、未だ十分には明らかにされていない。本研究では、まずは健常な新生児を対象として、新生児期における常在細菌叢獲得の過程について明らかにする。具体的には、ヒトの主要な常在細菌であるStaphylococcus属菌を指標菌として、母親の保有する菌がその児に移行するかについて、MLVA法を用いた分析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aimed to develop effective nursing strategies for preventing neonatal infections, particularly S. aureus, in the NICU. It employed experimental methods to promote the acquisition of normal bacterial flora and prevent infections in neonates. Nasal swabs were collected from 54 neonate-mother pairs between November 2018 and January 2019, as well as from May to August 2023 at Clinic A. S. epidermidis was isolated, and MLVA assessed maternal strain colonization in neonates. Maternal S. epidermidis colonization was confirmed in 11 neonates, with significant maternal transmission post-birth (P=0.018), primarily through direct breastfeeding.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,健常な母児54組において母親由来S. epidermidis が児にどの程度移行するか,どのような要因が移行に関連するか,を検討した.その結果,11組で新生児の鼻腔内から分離された菌株が母親の菌株と一致することが示され,出生後超早期の直接授乳が移行に影響する可能性が示唆された. 今後は,生後超早期の母児間の接触時期や方法,頻度を詳しく調べることで,母親由来常在細菌の新生児への有効な移行方法の確立を図りたい.特に、母児分離を余儀なくされたNICUの新生児に対しても適用可能な方法を目指すうえで、その開発につながる基礎的データが得られたと考える.