Developing an assessment index to examine inappropriate nurturing behaviors of parents of infants who need medical care be
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Shin-Ai Gakuin University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Naragino Hiromi  大阪信愛学院大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (90285320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 裕子  大阪公立大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (00382250)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療的ケア児 / 不適切養育 / アセスメント指標 / 医療的ケア / 乳幼児をもつ親 / 乳幼児の親 / 不適切養育行動
Outline of Research at the Start
研究目的は、医療的ケアを要する乳幼児をもつ親に対して不適切養育をアセスメントする指標を開発する。
不適切養育には〈基本的な養育知識・技術〉〈医療的ケア知識・技術〉〈児への情緒的・共感的に関わる力〉〈児に生きることのスキルを身に付けさせる力〉〈親が社会との繋がりをもつ力〉〈親が自分を受け入れる力〉の視点を含めて捉え、指標は尺度開発の手法を参考に進める。子ども虐待の子ども側リスク要因となる子どもをもつ親の不適切養育を査定することは、医療機関・地域の切れ目のない養育支援を具体化していくためには必須であり、それは子どもの健全育成、親への支援、また看護師の親子を捉える力量をあげることにも繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When studying nurturing behaviors among parents of infants who require medical care, it is easy to focus on the acquisition of medical care techniques. Accordingly, this study aimed to develop an assessment index that holistically captures inappropriate nurturing behaviors of parents of infants who need medical care for use by professionals in the community and medical institutions. The research method referenced techniques for scale development. First, inappropriate nurturing behaviors were selected from an interview survey with professionals who work with parents of infants who need medical care; a preliminary index was drafted; and the preliminary index’s face and content validity were verified to create the proposed index. Then, the index’s reliability and validity were verified with a sample of 1,020 professionals. Lastly, a four-subscale, 20-item assessment index was created with an analysis set of 322 individuals, and its general reliability and validity were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、医療的ケアを要する乳幼児をもつ親に対して不適切養育をアセスメントする指標を開発する。医療的ケアを要する乳幼児をもつ親の養育では、医療的ケアの習得に着目されやすい。その現状から、子ども虐待予防・子どもの育ちへの視点を転換させること、医療機関・地域の専門職が、共通の指標で親の不適切養育をホリスティックに捉えることができるようになる指標であり、学術的意義がある。
また、この親の不適切養育アセスメント指標を開発し、親子に関わる専門職共通の指標で親の抱える不適切養育の内実を捉えられる。養育支援の構築に繋がり、親子に関わる看護職のアセスメントの力を培うことに繋がることは社会的意義がある。