Development of a Nursing Practice Awareness Program for Obstetric Nurses to Prevent the Occurrence of Child Maltreatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
otomo mitsue  聖徳大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00832320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 幸子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 名誉教授 (30162944)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子ども虐待発生予防 / 産科 / 助産師 / 看護師 / 看護実践 / 意識化 / プログラム開発 / 子ども虐待 / 発生予防 / 産科看護職
Outline of Research at the Start
子ども虐待発生予防には、周産期からの虐待リスクを有する母親の早期発見と継続支援が重要である。その中で周産期の母親に関わる産科看護職は子ども虐待発生予防の役割を期待されている。しかし、子ども虐待発生予防に向けた看護実践の成果は見えにくく、どのような看護実践が良いかわからないという課題がある。成果を達成するには、プロセスや目標全てを「意識化」することが必要であるとされる。そこで産科看護職を対象に、先行研究で明らかにした子ども虐待発生予防に向けた看護実践の「意識化」を図るプログラムを2段階で検討する。このことから、産科看護職の子ども虐待発生予防に向けた看護実践の質の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A randomized controlled trial was conducted to develop an awareness program of nursing practice for the prevention of the occurrence of child maltreatment for nursing professionals (nurses and midwives) working in obstetric care facilities. The educational program consisted of two lectures and group work. The results of the analysis of 28 participants in the intervention group (dropout rate: 9.7%) and 26 participants in the control group (dropout rate: 13.3%) showed that immediately after the program, the factors of the Nursing Practice Self-Assessment Scale for the Prevention of Child Maltreatment (NES-CMP), “building trusting relationships,” “assessing the need for childcare support,” awareness of nursing practice to prevent the occurrence of child maltreatment, motivation, and confidence increased significantly in the intervention group compared to the target group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、増加する子ども虐待に対して、早期把握と早期支援の重要な位置にいる産科の助産師・看護師に、虐待発生予防の看護実践の意識を高めることができた点にある。この研究により、教育プログラムは看護師・助産師が虐待発生予防に取り組む意識やモチベーションに影響があり、親子の安全と福祉向上に貢献することが期待される。本研究の課題については今後検討、修正する必要はあるが、全国の各医療機関で利用できる教育プログラムになる可能性がある。