Development and Effects of a Decision Aid for Parents and Children in the Treatment of Food Allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2022-2023)
Tokai University Junior College of Nursing and Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hayama Junko  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70713759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 和弘  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50222170)
渕田 明子  東海大学医療技術短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60637396)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFood Allergy / Shared Decision Making / Oral Immunotherapy / 親子 / 家族 / 家族看護 / 食物アレルギー / Shared decision making / 意思決定ガイド / decision Aid / 意思決定支援 / 意思決定葛藤 / 治療 / 意思決定 / Decision aid / 意思決定共有 / Quality of life / 経口免疫療法 / Shared decision making
Outline of Research at the Start
食物アレルギー患児の耐性獲得を目指せる治療法として経口免疫療法(OIT)があるが、先行研究では、OITを選択した親子が治療後の想定以上の負担に苦悩している実態がある。そのため、治療選択時には、その現時点で考えられるメリット・デメリットを十分に知り、決定者である親や治療を受ける本人の価値観や希望に基づき選択することが重要である。
本研究は、OITに踏み出すか否かという決断の際の、親子丸ごとの支援を実現するため、この治療の“利用可能性”と“意義”について熟慮するための「Shared decision making (共有意思決定)」の概念を基盤とした、意思決定ガイドを開発しその効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food allergies are a common condition in children, and oral immunotherapy is one of the treatment options. This choice involves complex decision-making and requires support. This study aimed to create a decision aid for parents of children with food allergies and to investigate the effectiveness of the decision aid as well as the effects of the intervention on the parents and children.
The results suggested that this decision aid improved parental decision-making conflicts and promoted opportunities for children to express their opinions on their condition and treatment, as well as their involvement in the decision-making process. Given that food allergies often require long-term management, healthcare providers need to utilize tools such as decision-making guides to continually provide opportunities for parents and children to engage in decision-making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食物アレルギーの治療の一つである経口免疫療法について、本邦での実施施設は増えている。子どもはこれまで除去していたアレルゲン食品を摂取し、親はその管理をしなければならない体験をするため、この意思決定の際にはshred Decision making(SDM)を実践することが重要である。
本研究はSDMを促進するツールの一つである意思決定ガイドを体系的な手順を用いて開発した。本邦のアレルギー分野および小児領域の意思決定ガイドはこれまでになく学術的意義がある。また本意思決定ガイドの子どもの気持ちを尊重することを試みた構成は新規性を持ち、今後の小児領域のSDM発展に向けて社会的意義を有する。